Skip to Content

CAS Awards 2013-14: Faculty and Students Shine

Portrait of chemist Geri Richmond

With the UO’s 2013-2014 academic year coming to a close, the College of Arts and Sciences can once again look back on a phenomenal list of recognitions for CAS faculty, graduate students and undergraduates earned during the academic year. Read the full list of 100-plus awards below.

Some highlights: Chemistry professor Geraldine “Geri” Richmond (pictured) in February became president-elect of the American Association for the Advancement of Science, just a few months after biological anthropologist Josh Snodgrass and biochemist Tom Stevens joined the ranks of the AAAS, the world’s largest general scientific society.

Another AAAS—the prestigious American Academy of Arts & Sciences—elected Mary Rothbart, psychology professor emerita, and Chris Doe, biology professor, as fellows.

The National Academy of Sciences elected UO brain scientist Helen Neville as one of 21 foreign associates from 15 countries (her birthplace is Canada). Colleague Ulrich Mayr, chair of the psychology department, received one of Germany’s most prestigious academic honors: the Humboldt Research Award.

Graduate students also distinguished themselves. The Fulbright Foundation awarded fellowships to Bancha Rattanamathuwong and Jungyeon Yoon, both of English, and Sara Pacchiarotti, of linguistics.

The National Science Foundation awarded graduate research fellowships to several UO students: John O’Connor in anthropology, Christine O’Connor in biology, Joseph Byrnes in geological sciences, Emily Hommerding in physics and Hannah Pruse in computer and information science. Rosemary Bernstein, psychology, won a fellowship from the Doris Duke Charitable Foundation.

Among undergraduates, Junior Andrew Lubash, double-majoring in economics and political science, became only the eighth UO student to win the elite Truman Scholarship, and the first in 22 years. Fellow junior Loveprit Singh, double-majoring in chemistry and mathematics, landed a Goldwater Scholarship, the nation’s premier undergraduate scholarship award for the natural sciences, mathematics and engineering.

Also, cinema studies major Samantha Stendal teamed up with alum Aaron Blanton on a 25-second video against rape to produce the first-ever viral video to win a Peabody Award.

And this year, all six of the Oregon Six (Phi Beta Kappa) were College of Arts and Sciences students.

Listed by department below are the dozens of national and international recognitions received by CAS faculty and graduate students, as well as the 100-plus UO awards they have received.

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES FACULTY AWARDS

ANTHROPOLOGY
American Association for the Advancement of Science, Fellow
Josh Snodgrass

Society for Ethnomusicology, Alan Merriam Book Prize
Carol Silverman

UO David M. & Nancy L. Petrone Faculty Scholar
Phil Scher

UO Fund for Faculty Excellence Award
Carol Silverman

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
William Ayres
Aletta Biersack
Lamia Karim
Carol Silverman
Nelson Ting

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Outstanding Career Award
Jon Erlandson

UO Williams Fund, Fellow
Frances White

BIOLOGY
American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow
Christopher Doe

John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, Fellowship
Joe Thornton

National Academy of Education, Fellow
Eleanor Vandegrift

UO Fund for Faculty Excellence Award
William Cresko

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Outstanding Career Award
Eric Selker

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY
American Association for the Advancement of Science, Fellow
Tom Stevens

American Association for the Advancement of Science, President-Elect
Geri Richmond

Research Corporation for Science and Advancement, 2014 Cottrell Scholar Award
Shannon Boettcher

Spectroscopy Society of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh Spectroscopy Award
Geri Richmond

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Richard M. and Patricia H. Noyes Professorship in Chemistry
Michael Haley

UO Fund for Faculty Excellence Award
Mark Lonergan

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Early Career Award
Shannon Boettcher

UO Presidential Chair
Geri Richmond

CLASSICS
UO Fund for Faculty Excellence Award
Mary Jaeger

EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND LITERATURES
UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
Kaori Idemaru

ECONOMICS
Emerald Literati Network, Outstanding Author Contribution Award
Peter Lambert

Transportation and Public Utilities Group, Distinguished Member Award
Wes Wilson

ENGLISH
William Morris Society United States, Joseph R. Dunlap Memorial Fellowship
Veronica Alfano

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Early Career Award
Courtney Thorsson

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
Martha Bayless
James Crosswhite
Courtney Thorsson

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Outstanding Research Career Award
Gordon Sayre

ETHNIC STUDIES
UO Fund for Faculty Excellence Award
Michael Hames-Garcia

GEOGRAPHY
Association of American Geographers, Lifetime Achievement Award
Alexander Murphy

Cartography & Geographic Information Society, Best in Show Award
Wyoming State Historical Society, Publication Award
W. Andrew Marcus
James Meacham
Alethea Steingisser

 East-West Center, Asia Studies Research Fellowship
Xiaobo Su

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, 2013 Incubating Interdisciplinary Initiatives (I3) Award
Chris Bone

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES
UO Thomas F. Herman Faculty Achievement Award for Distinguished Teaching
David Blackwell

GERMAN AND SCANDINAVIAN STUDIES
UO  Williams Fund, Fellow
Michael Stern

HISTORY
National Endowment for the Humanities, Fellowship
Marsha Weisiger

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
Roxann Prazniak
Marsha Weisiger

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Idea Award
Carlos Aguirre

HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY
National Academy of Education, Fellow
Sierra Dawson

Oregon Health and Sciences University Medical Research Foundation Grant
Anita Christie

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
Hans Dreyer
Andrew Lovering

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, 2014 Incubating Interdisciplinary Initiatives (I3) Award
Michael Hahn
Chris Minson

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
UO Fund for Faculty Excellence Award
Anita Weiss

LINGUISTICS
UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
Melissa Baese-Berk
Tyler Kendall

MATHEMATICS
UO Fund for Faculty Excellence Award
Jonathan Brundan

PHILOSOPHY
UO Ersted Award for Distinguished Teaching
Colin Koopman

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
Mark Alfano

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Summer Stipend Nominee Award
Colin Koopman

UO Oregon Humanities Center, Research Fellowship
Colin Koopman

UO Oregon Humanities Center, RIGE Completion Award
Mark Alfano

UO Wayne Morse Center, Resident Scholar
Colin Koopman

UO Williams Fund, Fellow
Bonnie Mann

PHYSICS
U.S. Department of Energy, Early Career Research Award
Stephanie Majewski
Benjamin McMorran

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
Raghuveer Parthasarathy

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, 2013 Incubating Interdisciplinary Initiatives (I3) Award
Richard Taylor

POLITICAL SCIENCE
UO Ersted Award for Distinguished Teaching
Daniel Tichenor

UO Williams Fund, 2014-15 Instructional Proposal
Daniel Tichenor

PSYCHOLOGY
Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Humboldt Research Award
Ulrich Mayr

American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fellow
Mary Rothbart

National Academy of Sciences, Foreign Associate
Helen Neville

Society for Research in Child Development, Victoria S. Levin Award
Maureen Zalewski

UO Williams Fund, Fellow
Jeffrey Measelle

RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Institute for Advanced Study, Member
Stephen Shoemaker

ROMANCE LANGUAGES
UO Graduate School, Excellence Award for Outstanding Mentorship of Graduate Students
Cecilia Rangel

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
Andre Djiffack
Pedro García-Caro

UO Oregon Humanities Center, Ernest G. Moll Research Fellowship in Literary Studies
Gina Herrmann
Karen McPherson

SOCIOLOGY
American Sociological Association, Allan Schnaiberg Outstanding Publication Award
John Foster

American Sociological Association, Distinguished Book Award
Eileen Otis

UO Fund for Faculty Excellence Award
Richard York

UO Office of the Vice President for Research & Innovation, Faculty Research Award
Kari Norgaard

UO Thomas F. Herman Faculty Achievement Award for Distinguished Teaching
Richard York

WOMEN’S AND GENDER STUDIES
American Council of Learned Societies, Fellowship
Carol Stabile

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES GRADUATE STUDENT AWARDS

ANTHROPOLOGY
Alaska Anthropological Association, Paper of the Year Award
Anna Sloan

American Association of Physical Anthropologists, William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award
Theresa Gildner

Ecological Society of America, Best Multidisciplinary Presentation Award
Alese Colehour

Nacey Maggioncalda Foundation, James F. Nacey Fellowship
Klaree Boose

National Science Foundation, Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Award
Tara Cepon

National Science Foundation, Graduate Research Fellowship
John O’Connor

Wenner Gren Foundation, Research Award
Melissa Ann Liebert

UO Center on Diversity and Community, Graduate Summer Research Award
Tobin Hansen

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Everett D. Monte Scholarship
Klaree Boose

UO Global Oregon, Summer Research Award
Annie Caruso
Theresa Gildner
Tobin Hansen
Ivan Sandoval-Cervantes

UO Museum of Natural and Cultural History Edna English Trust for Archaeological
Research Grant
John O’Connor

UO Risa Palm Graduate Fellowship
John O’Connor

BIOLOGY
National Science Foundation, Graduate Research Fellowship
Christine O’Connor

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Clarence and Lucille Dunbar Scholarship
Ashley Bateman
Leif Rasmuson

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY
American Chemical Society, Student Poster Presentation Award
Ellen Robertson

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Clarence and Lucille Dunbar Scholarship
Gina Macy

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Henry V. Howe, Scholarship
Rose Bradley

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Marthe E. Smith Memorial Scholarship
Dmitry Kislitsyn

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE
UO Translation Studies Working Group, Graduate Research Award
Anna Baumeister

COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE
ACM CHI Conference on Human Factors in Computing Systems, Best Paper Award
Yunfeng Zhang

National Science Foundation, Graduate Research Fellowship
Hannah Pruse

U.S. Department of Energy, Computational Science Graduate Fellowship
David Ozog

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Clarence and Lucille Dunbar Scholarship
Reza Motamedi
Pedram Rooshenas

UO Graduate School, Promising Scholar Award
Hannah Pruse

CREATIVE WRITING
Aspen Writers Foundation Scholarship
Sarah Blakley-Cartwright

Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Award for Poets Under 40
Tarn Painter-MacArthur

Lambda Literary Foundation’s Writers Retreat for Emerging LGBT Voice in Los Angeles
Jayme Ringleb

Sewanee Writers’ Conference Scholarship
Daniel DeVaughn
Charlotte Muzzi
M. Paul Pickering

UO Margaret McBride Lehrman Fellowship
Jane Ridgeway

ECONOMICS
UO College of Arts and Sciences, Everett D. Monte Scholarship
John Voorheis

ENGLISH
Fulbright Foundation, Fellowship
Bancha Rattanamathuwong
Jungyeon Yoon

UO Center for the Study of Women in Society, Jane Grant Dissertation Award
Matthew Hannah
Jenée Wilde

UO College of Arts and Sciences, John L. and Naomi Luvaas Graduate Fellowship
Sarah Ray Rondot

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Norman Brown Graduate Scholarship
Leslie Morrison

UO Food Studies Program, Graduate Food Studies Research Award
Danielle Seid

UO Graduate School and Teaching Effectiveness Program, Dan Kimble First-year Teaching Award
Alison Stephens

UO LGBT Education and Support Services, John Moore Scholarship
Jenée Wilde

UO Oregon Humanities Center, Graduate Dissertation Fellowship
Matthew Hannah
Jenée Wilde

UO Oregon Humanities Center, Graduate Research Support Fellowship
Hannah Godwin

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
UO Center for Latino/a and Latin American Studies, Summer Research Award
Collin Eaton

UO Graduate School, Promising Scholar Award
Timothy Chen
Davita Flowers-Shanklin
Jaleel Reed

UO Planning, Public Policy and Management, John and Karen Baldwin Family Scholarship
Andrew Dutterer

GEOGRAPHY
American Association of University Women, International Fellowship
Easther Chigumira

Association for Canadian Studies in the U.S., Graduate Fellowship
Laurie Trautman

Geological Society of America, Graduate Research Award
Pollyanna Lind

Geological Society of America, Reds Wolman Graduate Student Research Award
Matthew Goslin

Henry Luce Foundation/Council of Learned Societies, Pre-dissertation Research Fellowship
Tom Ptak

IREX Individual Advanced Research Opportunities Program, Fellowship
Doug Foster

National Science Foundation, Doctoral Dissertation Research Improvement Award
Pollyanna Lind

Native Plant Society of Oregon and Native Plant Society of California, Research Awards
Matthew Goslin

Northwest Science Association, Student Research Award
Matthew Goslin

Tokyo Foundation, Sylff Research Abroad Award
Laurie Trautman

World Bank, Margaret McNamara Fund Fellowship
Easther Chigumira

UO Global Oregon, Summer Research Award
Lindsay Naylor

UO Graduate School, Doctoral Research Fellowship
Sarah Praskievicz

UO Graduate School, Public Impact Award
Lindsay Naylor

UO Oregon Humanities Center, Graduate Research Support Fellowship
Lindsay Naylor

UO School of Law, David Brower Lifetime Achievement Award
Meche Lu

UO Women in Graduate Science, Parenting Award
Laurie Trautman

UO Women in Graduate Science, Professional Development Award
Pollyanna Lind

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES
American Museum of Natural History, Theodore Roosevelt Award
Meaghan Emery
Win McLaughlin

Consortium for Ocean Leadership, OIDP, Post-Expedition Award
Robert Skarbek

Field Museum of Natural History, Research Award
Meaghan Emery

Geological Society of America, Student Travel Award
Win McLaughlin

Harvard University, Ernst Mayr Travel Award
Meaghan Emery

National Science Foundation, Graduate Research Fellowship
Joseph Byrnes

Oregon State University, Student Poster Award
Molly O’Neill

United States Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Fulbright Research Award
Win McLaughlin

University of California, Berkeley, Museum of Vertebrate Paleontology, Welles Fund Travel Award
Win McLaughlin

UO Graduate School, Promising Scholar Award
Nathan Mathabane

UO Science Literacy Program, Teaching Fellowship
Robert Skarbek

GERMAN AND SCANDINAVIAN STUDIES
Ludwigsburg University of Education, PH Ludwigsburg/Deutsches Literaturarchiv Marbach Research Fellowship
Nicholas Reynolds

UO Julie and Rocky Dixon Graduate Innovation Award
Alexis Smith

UO Graduate School, Research Award
Jacob Bartlo

HISTORY
Eisenhower Library, Travel Award
Chris McQuilkin

Huntington Library, Dibner Research Fellowship
Sean Munger

Massachusetts Historical Society, Cushing Academy Fellowship
Sean Munger

Truman Library, Research Grant
Chris McQuilkin

UO Oregon Humanities Center, Graduate Dissertation Fellowship
Mi Zhao

UO Oregon Humanities Center, Graduate Research Support Fellowship
Joshua Fitzgerald

HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY
American College of Sports Medicine, Charles M. Tipton Student Research Award
Alia Yasen

American Heart Association, Summer School Scholarship and Poster Competition Award
Christopher Banek

American Physiological Society, Caroline tum Suden/Frances Hellebrandt Professional Opportunity Award
Tahisha Buck

American Physiological Society, Research Distinction Award
Kara Beasley

National Athletic Trainer’s Association,

Northwest Athletic Trainer’s Association, Bob Peterson Graduate Scholarship
Tyler Knight

Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, Young Investigator Award
Jonathan Elliott
Haley Gillham

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Miller Family Graduate Award in Technology and Science
Vienna Brunt

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
American Institute of Pakistan Studies, Research and Lecture Fellowship
Will Johnson

South Asian Summer Language Institute, Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship
Lindsay Massara

UO Center for Latino/a and Latin American Studies, Summer Research Award
Amy Price

UO Center for the Study of Women in Society, Research Award
Sara Clark
Samantha Gammons

UO Global Oregon, Summer Research Award
Sara Clark

LINGUISTICS

Fulbright Foundation, Fellowship
Sara Pacchiarotti

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Everett D. Monte Scholarship
Sara Pacchiarotti

UO Graduate School, Three-Minute Thesis Challenge
Linda Konnerth

UO Oregon Humanities Center, Dissertation Fellows Award
Linda Konnerth

MATHEMATICS
UO Graduate School, Donald and Darel Stein Award
Tyler Kloefkorn

UO Graduate School, Research Award
Tyler Kloefkorn

PHILOSOPHY
Society for the Advancement of American Philosophy, Ila and John Mellow Prize
Gus Skorburg

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Norman Brown Graduate Scholarship
Russell Duvernoy

UO Center for the Study of Women in Society, Research Award
Dana Rognlie

UO Graduate School, Doctoral Research Fellowship
Alan Reynolds

UO Graduate School, Gary E. Smith Summer Professional Development Award
Fulden Ibrahimhakkioglu

UO Translation Studies Working Group, Graduate Research Award
David Craig

UO Wayne Morse Center for Law and Politics, Dissertation Fellowship
Alan Reynolds

PHYSICS
National Science Foundation, Graduate Research Fellowship
Emily Hommerding

UO Center for High Energy Physics, Research Award
Andrew Blaikie

UO Institute for Theoretical Science, Research Award
Paul Schale

UO Materials Science Institute, Research Award
Andrew Hammond

UO Oregon Center for Optics, Research Award
Jordan Chess
Julian Smith

UO Science Literacy Program, Teaching Fellowship
Gregory Barello
Eryn Cook
Herbie Grotewohl
Chris Jackson
Kyle Lynch-Klarup
Paul Martin
Dileep Reddy
Yan Sang
Ian Snyder

POLITICAL SCIENCE
Harry S. Truman Institute, Research Award
Jeremy Strickler

UO Center for Asia-Pacific Studies, Summer Foreign Language and Area Studies Fellowship
Jessica Neafie

UO Graduate School, Research Award
Kelley Littlepage

UO Wayne Morse Center for Law and Politics, Dissertation Fellowship
Kathryn Miller

PSYCHOLOGY
American Psychological Association, Anne Anastasi Research Award
Jennifer Gomez

American Psychology Association, Student Travel Award
Carly Smith

Doris Duke Charitable Foundation, Fellowship
Rosemary Bernstein

Society for Personality and Social Psychology, Student Travel Award
Nicole Lawless

Society for the Teaching of Psychology, Sage/STP Travel Award
Carly Smith

Western Psychological Foundation, Scholarship Award
Brianna Hailey

UO Center for the Study of Women in Society, Research Award
April Lightcap
Kristen Reinhardt
Marina Rosenthal
Carly Smith

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Carolyn M. Stokes Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Kahn
Karyn Lewis
Marcus Mayorga

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Clarence and Lucille Dunbar Scholarship
Zhuo Chen
Sarah Harsey
Alicia Yee Ibaraki
Nicole Lawless

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Henry V. Howe, Scholarship
David Anderson
Jason Hubbard

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Marthe E. Smith Memorial Scholarship
Philipe Bou Malham
Michelle Fong
Jennifer Mendoza

UO Graduate School, Gary E. Smith Summer Professional Development Award
Nicole Lawless
Rose Maier

UO Graduate School, Promising Scholar Award
Daryn Blanc-Goldhammer
Stephanie Kramer
Alec Smidt

ROMANCE LANGUAGES
Auschwitz Jewish Center, Fellowship
Eva Serfozo

National Endowment for the Arts, Translation Grant
Amanda Powell

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Charles A. Reed Graduate Fellowship
Erin Moberg

UO Graduate School, Promising Scholar Award
Alicia Luque-Ferreras

UO Graduate School, Research Award
Alicia Luque-Ferreras

SOCIOLOGY
American Sociological Association, Marvin E. Olsen Student Paper
Matthew Clement

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Carolyn M. Stokes Memorial Scholarship
Andres Guzman

UO College of Arts and Sciences, Risa Palm Graduate Fellowship
Miriam Abelson

UO Food Studies Program, Graduate Food Studies Research Award
Brian Ott

UO Graduate School, Southeast Asian Studies Award
Intan Suwandi

UO Graduate School and Teaching Effectiveness Program, Dan Kimble First-year Teaching Award
Andres Guzman

————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————————

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS

Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program, Goldwater Scholarship
Loveprit Singh, chemistry and mathematics

George Foster Peabody Awards Program, Peabody Award
Samantha Stendal, cinema studies

Harry S. Truman Foundation, Truman Scholarship
Andrew Lubash, economics and political science

National Geographic, 2014 National Geographic Award in Mapping
Riley Champine, geography

Phi Beta Kappa, Oregon Six
Mark Ciochina, geography and anthropology
Shireen Farahani, linguistics
Sze Yan Li, Japanese and computer and information science
Zoe Livelybrooks, English
Matthew Tanner, biochemistry
Marjorie Witt, art history and English

UO Libraries, Undergraduate Research Award
Amber Bryan, women’s and gender studies
Natalie Brezack, psychology
Kimberly Lerner, biology
Gabriel Sanchez, anthropology
Lindsay Thane, political science



Now, where was I? Oh yes. Interruptions. It’s amazing how you can get sidetracked when something ...
Ulrich Mayr
Freshman profile: Math, chemistry and biology make Stamps Scholar Husam Zaidan tick.
Husam Zaidan
Junior Kellan Kadooka, a humanities-psychology double-major, aims to help disadvantaged children.
Kellan Kadooka
Freshman profile: AP Scholar Mickey Swartz is interested in the earth sciences, history and ...
Mickey Swartz