Endowed Chairs and Professorships

Here, we honor our most distinguished faculty members who provide scholarship and leadership that enriches their department, their school or college and the university. These elite faculty positions represent prestige, leadership and profound responsibility for the holder. See all named faculty across the university here

This list of endowed positions is alphabetized by a key word in the endowment title, often a donor’s last name, followed by the name and department of the person who currently holds that position.

Bradshaw and Holzapfel Research Professorship in Transformational Science and Mathematics
Darren Johnson, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Richard A. Bray Faculty Fellow
Nadia Singh, Biology

Collins Chair
Laura Pulido, Geography; Indigenous, Race, and Ethnic Studies

Julie and Rocky Dixon Chair in U.S. Western History
Marsha Weisiger
, History

Evergreen Professor
Andrew Kern
, Biology

John Hamacher Chair
George Evans
, Economics

Rosaria P. Haugland Foundation Chair in Pure and Applied Chemistry
David Johnson
, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Robert D. Horn and Eve D. Horn Endowed Chair in English and American Literature
Mark Whalan
, English

Alec and Kay Keith Professorship
Kelly Sutherland
, Biology

Alec and Kay Keith Professorship
Raghuveer Parthasarathy
, Physics

Philip H. Knight Chair
Jayanth Banavar
, Physics

Philip H. Knight Chair
Philip Fisher
, Psychology

Philip H. Knight Chair
Karen Guillemin
, Biology

Philip H. Knight Chair
Mat Johnson
, Creative Writing

Philip H. Knight Chair
Lynn Stephen
, Anthropology

Philip H. Knight Chair
Daniel Tichenor
, Political Science

Philip H. Knight Distinguished Research Chair
David Wineland
, Physics

Philip H. Knight Professorship
Bruce Blonigen
, Economics

Robert and Beverly Lewis Professor in Neuroscience
Ulrich Mayr
, Psychology

Gwen and Charles Lillis Chair
Josef Dufek
, Earth Sciences

Gwen and Charles Lillis Professor
Meredith Townsend
, Earth Sciences

Lokey-Harrington Chair in the Department of Chemistry
James Hutchison
, Chemistry and BioChemistry

W.E. Miner Chair of Economics
Benjamin Hansen
, Economics

Barbara and Carlisle Moore Distinguished Professorship in English
Stephanie LeMenager
, English

Richard M. and Patricia H. Noyes Professorship in Chemistry
Michael Haley
, Chemistry and Biochemistry

David M. and Nancy L. Petrone Faculty Scholar
Melissa Baese-Berk
, Linguistics

Presidential Chair
David McCormick
, Biology

Presidential Chair
Geraldine Richmond
, Chemistry and Biochemistry

James F. and Shirley K. Rippey Chair in Liberal Arts and Sciences
Brendan Bohannan
, Biology

Ripple Professor
Joe Li
, Computer and Information Science

Kenneth and Kenda Singer Endowed Professorship in Human Physiology
Christopher Minson
, Human Physiology

Ann Swindells Chair in History
Ryan Jones
, History

Ann Swindells Professorship in Clinical Psychology
Nicholas Allen
, Psychology

Donald and Willie Tykeson Dean of Arts and Sciences
Bruce Blonigen
, College of Arts and Sciences

Ann and Lew Williams Chair in Earth Sciences
Diego Melgar
, Earth Sciences