Humanities

Mus'ab Abdul Salam

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0529
Office: 216 PLC

Hessam Abedini

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Phone: 541.346.2243
Office: 316 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 9-10:30am
Research Interests: Indo-European Epic; Translation Studies and Philology; Orientalism; Classical Persian Poetry; Nineteenth-Century English Literature

Alejandro Acero Ayuda

Graduate Employee, Spanish, PhD
Romance Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Phone: 541-346-4021
Office: 192K Esslinger
Office Hours: Hours: Mondays & Wednesdays 9:00-10:00am / Tuesdays & Thursdays 12:00-1:00pm or by appointment
Research Interests: Sociolinguistics, Heritage Speakers, Second Language Acquisition, Bilingualism, Technology and Education, Endangered Languages and Language Revitalization (Ladino)

Ted Adamson

Instructor
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 222 Agate Hall

Sarah Agou

Graduate Employee, RL
French, Italian, Romance Languages, Spanish
Office: Esslinger 192E
Office Hours: Tuesday and Thursday, 11:00-12:00, and by appointment
Research Interests: Indigenous Literature, Caribbean Literature, Feminist Theory, Women's Writing, Decolonial Studies

Ashia Ajani

English Graduate Student
English, Environmental Studies

Stacy Alaimo

Professor of English
Director of Graduate Studies; Core Faculty, Environmental Studies
English, Environmental Studies
Phone: 541-346-1476
Office: 205 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 9am-1pm (in person); T 3-5pm (Zoom only, email for appt and link)
Research Interests: Environmental Humanities, Posthumanities/New Materialism, American Studies, Cultural Studies, Literary and Critical Th,Postmodern and Contemporary Literary Studies, Visual Culture, Race, Ethnicity, and Indignity, Gender, Sexuality, Queer and Trans Studies

Alexandre Albert-Galtier

Associate Professor Emeritus of French
French, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4026
Office: 322 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: 17th Centuty French Literature, Theater, Arts and Literature: Painters and Writers

Maria Licia Aldana Rogers

Spanish Instructor
Romance Languages, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-4497
Office: 20 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Mondays 11:00-11:50 and Tuesdays 3:00 - 3:50 by ZOOM and by Appointment
Research Interests: Transatlantic studies. Women and memory and Bolivian and Latin America Literature.

Peter Alilunas

Assoc. Prof and Assoc. Dept. Head, Dept. of Cinema Studies
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-2004
Office: 105 PLC

Michael Allan

Associate Professor of Comparative Literature
Program Faculty in Cinema Studies; Program Faculty in Arabic; Program Faculty in Middle East Studies; Program Faculty in Comic Studies
Cinema Studies Program, Comics and Cartoon Studies, Comparative Literature, Middle East and North African Studies
Office: 358 PLC
Office Hours: By Appointment
Research Interests: World literature (Francophone, Arabic), Film and visual culture, Postcolonial studies, Literary theory

Intisar Alshammari

English Graduate Student
English

Donella-Elizabeth Alston Cleveland

Faculty Support Specialist, Academic Support Unit 5
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-0901
Office: 275 McKenzie

Seema Amin

Graduate Student, Department of Comparative Literature
Comparative Literature
Office: 310 Villard
Office Hours: Spring 2023 Office Hours: Wednesdays 2pm-3pm

Daniel D. Anderson

Professor, Director of Creative Writing (On Sabbatical 2023-2024)
Professor
Creative Writing Program
Phone: 541-346-0536
Office: 209 Alder Bldg
Office Hours: By appointment via video

Julie Anderson

Faculty Support Coordinator
English
Phone: 541-346-1504
Office: 124 PLC
Office Hours: Available by appointment

Nicholas Anderson

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 22 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MWF 5-6pm

Susan Anderson

Professor Emerita
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-4056
Office: 321 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: German and Austrian literature and culture from the late 19th century to the present

Aneesh Aneesh

Executive Director, School of Global Studies and Languages
German & Scandinavian, Global Studies
Office: 114 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Globalization, technology, labor, migration, citizenship, theory

Rafael Arias

Senior Instructor II of Spanish
Romance Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Phone: 541-346-4106
Office: 16 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: T&R 11:00-12:00

Michael Aronson

Associate Professor
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-3927
Office: 101 PLC

Ina Asim

Associate Professor
Asian Studies, Food Studies, History, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-6161
Office: 317 McKenzie Hall

Heather Bair

Costume Shop Manager
Theatre Arts
Office: 123A MTC (Miller Theatre Complex)
Research Interests: Costume History, Period and Modern Construction and Tailoring Techniques, Illustration, Art History, Owls

Aoife Balaji

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 255 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 9am-12pm

Monique Balbuena

Associate Professor of Comparative Literature
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-2311
Office: 345 PLC
Research Interests: Comparative Literature and Jewish Studies, Sephardic Languages, Ladino, Poetry, French and Francophone Literatures, Latin American Studies

Ray Balstad

Graduate Program Coordinator
African Studies, Asian Studies, Chinese, College of Arts and Sciences, East Asian Languages, Food Studies, French, German & Scandinavian, Global Studies, Italian, Japanese, Judaic Studies Program, Korean, Middle East and North African Studies, OCIAS, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program, Yamada Language Center
Phone: 541-346-2703
Office: 114D Friendly Hall
Office Hours: MTWRF 8:30am - 4:30pm
Research Interests: French, Film, Comics, Foreign Language Acquisition, Botany

Omar Barahona Barahona

Graduate Employee, PhD Student
Romance Languages, Spanish
Office: Friendly 27
Office Hours: Wed 2:00-4:00 PM or by appointment

Faith Barter

Assistant Professor
Black Studies, English
Phone: 541-346-1510
Office: 320 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 4-5pm (in person or Zoom); W 1:30-2:30 (Zoom only). You must sign up at dr-barter.youcanbook.me
Research Interests: African American Literary and Cultural Studies, 19th-Century American Literary Studies, Cultural Studies

Robert Barton

Professor Emeritus
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4177
Office: 105 Villard Hall

Kevin Bartz

Creative Writing Graduate Student
Comparative Literature

Josiah Basaldua

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0529

Judith Baskin

Philip H. Knight Professor Emerita in Humanities
Judaic Studies Program, Medieval Studies, Religious Studies

Trisha Bates-Wickman

Business Manager and Events Coordinator
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-0243
Office: 204D Agate Hall
Office Hours: Currently On Leave
Research Interests: All contracts, building and equipment maintenance, payroll and financial issues, special events

Magela Baudoin Teran

Graduate Employee, Spanish, PhD Candidate
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-852-5628
Office: 192K Esslinger Hall
Research Interests: Latin American literature from the mid-20th to the 21st centuries, Writing as Creative Laboratories, Aesthetic and Political Performances, Auto-fiction in Modern Literature, Women and Gender Studies, Decolonial Studies.

John Baumann

Alumni
Folklore Program
Research Interests: Religion and Ecology, Native Studies, Environmentalism, Music

Anna-Lisa Baumeister

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Office: 313 Villard
Research Interests: German Thought of the Long Eighteenth Century, Ecocriticism and Ecopoetics, Literature and Science, Gender Studies and Critical Race Theory

Martha Bayless

Professor, English; Program Head, Humanities
Director, Folklore and Public Culture
English, Folklore Program, Food Studies, Humanities Program, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-3930
Office: 344 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024, available by email every weekday
Research Interests: Folklore, Medieval Studies, Cultural Studies, Food Studies

Mathilde Bégu

Career Instructor of French and 2nd-year French Language Program Supervisor
French, Romance Languages
Phone: Teams
Office: 201 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Thursday 2:30-4:30pm
Research Interests: Teaching French as a second language, Teaching francophone literature, Ecofeminism, Decolonial literature

Fatima Benhabyb

Undergraduate Program Coordinator
African Studies, Asian Studies, East Asian Languages, European Studies, Food Studies, French, German & Scandinavian, Global Health Program, Global Studies, Italian, Japanese, Judaic Studies Program, Korean, Latin American Studies, Middle East and North African Studies, Romance Languages, Romance Languages Major, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Phone: 541-346-2047
Office: 114 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: MTWRF 8:30am-4:30pm [Remote Fridays]

Carolyn Bergquist

Senior Lecturer
English
Phone: 541-346-2695
Office: 243 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024, checking email regularly until mid-May

Aurélie Bertin

Graduate Student
Romance Languages
Office: 30 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Teaching French and Pedagogy, Language Teachings Studies, Linguistics, Cinema Studies, Translation Studies, 17th century French literature.

Sunayani Bhattacharya

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Research Interests: Postcolonial literature, Critical theory, Intertexuality, 19th-century colonial Bengal, the works of J.M. Coetzee

Matthew Bicakci

English Pro Tem
English
Phone: 541-346-3938
Office: 222 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 12-1:30pm

Louise Bishop

Associate Professor Emeritus of Literature
Clark Honors College, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-0733
Office: 212 Chapman Hall
Research Interests: Medieval Literature, especially Middle English literature; Medievalism

Angela Bogart-Monteith

Pro Tem Instructor
Creative Writing Program
Phone: 541-346-1595
Office: 216 Alder Bldg

Elizabeth Bohls

Professor
English, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-5484
Office: 263 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 12:15-1:45pm & by appt.
Research Interests: Colonial, Settler Colonial, and Postcolonial Studies, Race, Ethnicity, and Indigeneity, Cultural Studies, Feminism Studies, Restoration and 18th Century Literary Studies, Travel Writing

Aidana Bolatbekkyzy

PhD candidate
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4084
Office: Friendly Hall 114
Research Interests: confinement literature

Alexandra Bonds

Professor Emeritus
Professor Emerita
Asian Studies, Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4194
Office: 205 Villard Hall

Tina Boscha

Senior Instructor II
English, Lundquist College of Business, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-0056
Office: Prince Lucien Campbell 236
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 9:30-11:30am via Zoom; 12:45-1:45pm in person

B Mokaya Bosire

Senior Instructor
African Studies, Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3916
Office: 377 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Mon/Wed 3:30p-4:30p or by appt.
Research Interests: Swahili, Sheng, African languages & Urban vernaculars

Adrienne Bosworth

English Graduate Student
First Year Fellowship Recipient
English
Research Interests: blue humanities, maritime literature, 19th century American literature, travel narrative, science fiction

Lara Bovilsky

Associate Professor
College Scholars, English, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-1309
Office: 246 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 9:30-11am, R 10-11am & by appt.
Research Interests: Renaissance/Early Modern Literary Studies, Race Ethnicity and Indigeneity, Gender and Sexuality Studies, Poetry and Poetics, Drama and Performance Studies

Lowell Bowditch

Professor, Classics Department Head, Interim Director of Creative Writing
Classics, Creative Writing Program, Humanities Program, Translation Studies
Phone: 541-346-4306
Office: 108 Alder Building
Office Hours: By Appointment

Karen Bowe

Classics Graduate Student
Classics
Office: 336 Susan Campbell Hall

Melissa Bowers

Associate Director, Academic Support
Arabic Studies, Classics, Comics and Cartoon Studies, Comparative Literature, Comparative Literature Journal, Digital Humanities, Disability Studies, English, Folklore Program, Humanities Program, Medieval Studies, Northwest Indian Language Institute, Philosophy, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-1506
Office: 124 PLC
Office Hours: (if needed, please contact me via email for an appointment, walk-ins are not guaranteed) Mon. -Wed. 8:30 a.m.-Noon and 1- 5 p.m. (118 PLC) 541.346.1506, Thursday and Friday remote 8am-5pm

Matthew Brambley

English Graduate Student
English
Office: PLC 316
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 11am-12:30pm

Matthew Brambley

English Graduate Student/ GE
English

Bradley Branam

Associate Professor
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4185
Office: B11E MacArthur Court
Research Interests: Technical Direction, Projection Design, Sound Design

Rachel Branson

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-3921
Office: PLC 211
Office Hours: Winter term: T 10-12, W 1-3
Research Interests: 19th-century Russian literature and German; Soviet children's literature, fairy tales and socialist realism, theories of mimesis and prosaics, especially in the work of Lev Tolstoy.

Mike Bray

Career Instructor
Art, Cinema Studies Program
Office: Millrace 2
Research Interests: Art and Technology

Jennifer Bright

Instructor
Comparative Literature
Phone: none - please use email
Office: 218 VIL
Office Hours: Not teaching spring term 16
Research Interests: Literature and culture of Transatlantic modernism, sexuality studies, and food studies from the nineteenth century to present day.

S. Pearl Brilmyer

Assistant Professor
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-3935
Office: 273 PLC
Office Hours: On leave until AY 16-17

Marcel Brousseau

Courtesy Assistant Professor
Comics and Cartoon Studies, Digital Humanities, English
Phone: 541-346-3967
Office: 317 PLC

Dakota Brown

English Graduate Student/ GE
English

Jason B. Brown

Associate Professor
Associate Professor
Creative Writing Program
Phone: 541-346-0510
Office: 208 Alder Bldg

Kirby Brown

Associate Professor, English
Director, Native American and Studies (NAIS)
English, Native American Studies, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-5819
Office: 330 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M: 2:15-4:15 pm, T: 10-11 am, and by email appt. (or schedule here: https://calendly.com/kirbybrown/officehours)
Research Interests: Native American and Indigenous Literary and Cultural Studies; Race, Ethnicity, & Indigeneity; Cultural Studies; Modernism Studies; Genre Studies

Lucien Brown

Associate Professor, Korean Linguistics
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4103
Office: 425 Friendly Hall

Steven Brown

Professor of Comparative Literature
Asian Studies, Comics and Cartoon Studies, Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-4016
Office: 354 PLC
Research Interests: posthumanism, horror cinema, Surrealist film and animation, sound design in film, Japanese popular culture, and critical theory.

Carrie Brown Reiily

Spanish Instructor
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4207
Office: 20 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tuesday 3 pm - 4:30 pm 193 ANS

Katherine Brundan

Senior Instructor I
Comparative Literature, Disability Studies, English, Humanities Program, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 363 PLC
Research Interests: 19th century European novel, translation studies, philology, history of the novel, the Gothic, gender, technology

Kristy Bryant-Berg

Senior Instructor
Associate Director, Compostion Program
English
Phone: 541-346-3975
Office: 343 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: T 12-3pm via Zoom (https://uoregon.zoom.us/j/2220524746)

Mattie Burkert

Associate Professor
Director, Minor in Digital Humanities; Interim Director, New Media and Culture Certificate
College of Arts and Sciences, Digital Humanities, Disability Studies, English
Phone: 541-346-0272
Office: 235 PLC
Office Hours: Spring 2024: W 10:30am-12:30pm and 1:30-2:30pm (schedule an appointment at https://tinyurl.com/burkert-office-hours)
Research Interests: Cultural Studies, Digital Humanities, Disability Studies, Drama and Performance Studies, Film Television and Media Studies, Gender Sexuality Queer and Trans Studies, Renaissance/Early Modern Literary Studies, Restoration and 18th Century Literary Studies

John Busch

Instructor
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 215 Agate Hall

Megan Butler

English Graduate Student / GE
English Graduate Organization (EGO) Board Vice President
English
Phone: 541-346-0050
Office: 219 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MWF 11:30am-12:30pm
Research Interests: 20th and 21st Century American Literature, Critical Race Studies, The Environmental Humanities

William Cadbury

Professor Emeritus
English
Office Hours:

Cristina Calhoon

Senior Career Instructor, Undergraduate Advisor
Classics
Phone: 541-346-1037
Office: 355 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:00pm-12:50pm or by appointment

Kenneth Calhoon

Professor of Comparative Literature and German
Comparative Literature, German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-4060
Office: 356 PLC
Research Interests: German literature, aesthetics, psychoanalysis, visual arts, early cinema

Gabriel José Carrión Pérez

Graduate Employee
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 4582619476
Office: Friendly Hall 27
Research Interests: Literary Theory, South American Poetry, Ecocritics

Anna Carroll

Senior Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-1518
Office: 301H Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: Spring Term: MWF 11-11:50am & by appt.

Ulrick Casimir

Career Instructor
Clark Honors College, Digital Humanities, English
Phone: 541-346-3977
Office: 208 Chapman Hall
Office Hours: Thursdays, 11:30 am-3:30 pm via Zoom: https://uoregon.zoom.us/j/93163154880?pwd=Ym50cmg0NDJuMzREbUQwcnN6SzkzQT09

Marjorie G. Celona

Associate Professor
Director of Graduate Studies, Assistant Director of Creative Writing, Undergraduate Advisor
Creative Writing Program
Phone: 541-346-0540
Office: 211 Alder Bldg
Office Hours: Thursdays 12-2pm

David Chamberlain

Career Instructor
Classics, Digital Humanities
Phone: 541-346-5071
Office: 367 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: TBA

Roy Chan

Associate Professor, Chinese Literature
Director of Graduate Studies, East Asian Languages & Literatures
Comparative Literature, East Asian Languages, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Office: 426 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Spring 2024: Tuesdays 2:00-3:00 pm (email in advance appreciated)
Research Interests: Modern Chinese and Russian Literatures, Critical Theory, Formalism, Affect Studies, Sociolinguistic Literary Criticism

Jennifer Chaney

Operations Assistant
Front of House Marketing, Theatre Arts
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-9779
Office: 017 Miller Theatre Complex

Anita Chari

Associate Professor
Clark Honors College, Comparative Literature, Political Science
Phone: 541-346-4752
Office: 928 PLC
Office Hours: Tuesdays 12-1 pm drop-in in person CHA 105, Wed. on zoom, reserve a time at https://calendly.com/anitachari/officehours. Please note drop in office hours weeks 2, 4, 6 are by appointment only
Research Interests: Political Theory, Critical Theory, Frankfurt School, Marxism, Contemplative Studies, Somatics and Politics

Amelia (Wan-Chi) Chen

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0050
Office: PLC 306
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 2:30-4pm & by appt.

Weijun Chen

Senior Instructor II, Chinese Language
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-8501
Office: 172 Gerlinger Annex

Yue Chen

Graduate Student
East Asian Languages
Office: Friendly Hall 27
Research Interests: Chinese Literature and Film

Mai-Lin Cheng

Associate Professor
English
Phone: 541-346-0123
Office: 371 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: Tuesday 1:30-3pm by appt. (email 24 hours in advance for appt.)
Research Interests: 19th Century6 Literary Studies

Selene Cheong

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0050
Office: 269 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 1-2:30pm

Grecia Chirinos Delgado

Career Instructor of Spanish
Romance Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Office: 201 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: MW 10:00-11:00am and by appoinment
Research Interests: U.S. Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Education, Critical Language Awareness, Sociolinguistics

Miriam Chorley-Schulz

Assistant Professor and Mokin Fellow of Holocaust Studies
German & Scandinavian, Judaic Studies Program
Office: 419 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Mo, 1–2pm or by appointment
Research Interests: Jewish Studies, Yiddish Studies, Holocaust Studies, Fascism Studies, Soviet Union, German Studies

Holly Christensen

Executive Support Coordinator
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, CLLAS, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-0235

Stacey Christian

Instructor of Spanish
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4203
Office: Friendly 102A
Office Hours: 10:30-11:30 Tuesday, Wednesday
Research Interests: Spanish Language Teaching, Translation, Second Language Acquisition

Annie Christofferson

Undergraduate & Program Coordinator
French, German & Scandinavian, Global Studies, Italian, Judaic Studies Program, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-0746
Office: Friendly 114

Ai-Ting Chung

Japanese GE
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4656
Office: UO Annex, Ste 3
Research Interests: Visual cultural studies, cinema, anime

Stephanie Clark

Associate Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies; Director/Advisor, Medieval Studies Program
English, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-3960
Office: 374 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 1:30-4:30pm & by appt.
Research Interests: Medieval Literary and Cultural Studies, Old English, Religion and Mythology, Gift Theory

Suzanne Clark

Professor Emerita
English

Nadia Clement

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 264 Straub Hall

Rick Colby

Associate Professor
Religious Studies Advisor
Judaic Studies Program, Middle East and North African Studies, OCIAS, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-5735
Office: 333 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Thursday 2:00pm-3:50pm

Gillian Collins

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 255 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 9:30-11am

Madison Collins

Graduate Program Assistant
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-0789
Office: 161 A Straub Hall
Office Hours: 8am-5pm

Alex Colombo

PhD Student
Graduate Employee
German & Scandinavian
Office: 16 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Wed. 1-3PM, or by appointment
Research Interests: Feminist Theories & Philosophy, Holocaust Studies, Fascism Studies, Gender, Sexuality, Queer & Trans Studies, Feminist Epistemology, Political Philosophy, Decolonial Philosophy, Critical Theory

Rachel Combs

English Graduate Student / GE
Research Assistant for MAPP: https://www.modernistarchives.com/
English
Phone: 541-346-0050
Office: 269 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: WF 11am-12:30pm & by appt.
Research Interests: 20th & 21st c. Speculative Fiction, Weird Fiction, Sci-fi, Horror, Whiteness Studies, Archival Studies

Ash Connell-Gonzalez

English Graduate Student/ GE
GTFF Steward, Queer Caucus Co-Chair
Comics and Cartoon Studies, English
Phone: 541-346-0529
Office: 261 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching in ENG Spring 2024
Research Interests: Comics and Comic Theory, Androids, Queer Studies, Post-Modern Narratives, New Media and Culture, Post/Transhumanisms, Digital Narratives

Carla Consolini

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 265 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Tue/Thu 12:30p-1:30p

Nicole Constant

Folklore Graduate Student
Folklore Program

Ashley Cordes

Assistant Professor
Indigenous Media Studies in ENVS and ENG
Digital Humanities, English, Environmental Studies
Phone: 541-346-0061
Office: PLC 444
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 8:30-10am
Research Interests: Media, Indigenous Science and Technology Studies (AI, blockchain, cryptocurrency), Digital Humanities, Environmental/Place-Based Studies, Visual Culture, Critical/Cultural Studies

Emily J. Cornell

Graduate Program Specialist
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-8293
Office: 201 McKenzie Hall

José Cortez

Assistant Professor
CLLAS, Digital Humanities, Disability Studies, English, Latinx
Phone: 541-346-0069
Office: 319 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MWF 12-12:50pm
Research Interests: Critical Theory, Rhetoric, Latinx Studies

Amy Costales

Senior Instructor II of Spanish
Romance Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Phone: Contact via e-mail or Teams
Office: 226 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tuesday 1:30-3:30 or via Teams(send message for Teams)
Research Interests: U.S Spanish, Linguistics, Border expression, Latino experience in U.S., K-12 education, children's literature, LatCrit, CRT

Maxie Cox

Folklore Graduate Student
Folklore Program

James Crosswhite

Professor
Comparative Literature, English
Phone: 541-346-3956
Office: 258 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024, available by email
Research Interests: Environmental Humanities, Literary and Critical Theory, Poetry and Poetics, Rhetoric, Composition, and Composition Pedagogy

Cia Crowe

Office Generalist
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, CLLAS, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-2305
Office: 275 McKenzie Hall

Michelle Crowson

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 313 Villard
Research Interests: Early modern Japanese literature, Classical Chinese poetry and philosophy, Translation Studies, Digital Humanities, Asian American literature

Don Daniels

Associate Professor
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Linguistics
Office: 275 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Tue 9:30-10:30, 1:30p-3:30p
Research Interests: language change, comparative reconstruction, morphosyntax, Papuan languages, fieldwork

Arezou Darvishi

Graduate Employee, French
French, Romance Languages
Office: spring24: Friendly Hall 30
Office Hours: Mondays 10-12 or by appointment
Research Interests: Data Feminism, Body Shaming, French Feminism, Feminism in Middle-East, Intersectionality, Women's Writing, Gendered Language, Women & Migration in Post-colonialism

Liliana Darwin Lopez

Senior Instructor of Spanish and Spanish Heritage Language
Maestra de español como segunda lengua y lengua de herencia
Romance Languages, Romance Languages Major, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Phone: 541-346-4104
Office: 20 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: SPRING 2023 Martes y jueves (TTh) de 3:30-4:30 p.m.
Research Interests: Latines in the U.S., Latine Literature, Estudios culturales

Rye Davies

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-3915
Office: 321 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 10-11:30am
Research Interests: Game Studies & Digital Humanities, Queer Studies, Disability Studies, Speculative Fictions of Color, Poetry

Jeff Davis

ASU4 Undergraduate Coordinator
Human Physiology, Linguistics, Psychology
Phone: 541-346-4952
Office: 139A Straub Hall

Robert Davis

Professor of Spanish
Director of Language Instruction
College of Arts and Sciences, Language Teaching Studies, Romance Languages, Romance Languages Major, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Phone: 541-346-0956
Office: 209 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Book a visit here: https://outlook.office365.com/owa/calendar/bookingsrldavisofficehours@uoregon.edu/bookings/
Research Interests: second language teaching and learning, technology in second language learning, Romance linguistics

Brent Dawson

Assistant Professor
English
Phone: 541-346-3962
Office: 473 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024, available by email
Research Interests: Drama and Performance Studies, Renaissance/Early Modern Literary Studies

Scott DeLancey

Professor Emeritus
Asian Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3901
Office: 370 Straub Hall

Tom Delaney

Senior Instructor I
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 211 Agate Hall

Xiaoyan Deng

PhD candidate
East Asian Languages
Office: Friendly 27
Office Hours: Tuesdays 11am-12pm
Research Interests: Modern Chinese theatre and literature, Chinese film

Matthew Dennis

Professor Emeritus, History and of Environmental Studies
Environmental Studies, History, Judaic Studies Program
Office: 275 McKenzie Hall

Olivia Denton

Faculty Support Coordinator
ASU 1 - School of Global Studies and Languages
African Studies, Asian Studies, Chinese, East Asian Languages, Food Studies, French, German & Scandinavian, Global Health Program, Global Studies, Ichishkiin Language, Italian, Japanese, Judaic Studies Program, Korean, Latin American Studies, Middle East and North African Studies, Modern Hebrew Language, Northwest Indian Language Institute, OCIAS, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program, Yamada Language Center
Phone: 541-346-1385
Office: 107 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: MTWTF 9:00-5:00

Lauretta De Renzo-Huter

Senior Instructor II
First Year Italian Supervisor
Italian, Romance Languages
Phone: n/a
Office: 175 MCK
Office Hours: Tuesdays and Wednesday 12:00-12:50

Juanita Devereaux

Senior Instructor of Spanish II
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4057
Office: 105 A Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Fridays 11:00-12:50pm in 175 McKenzie
Research Interests: World literature, social movements, Indigenous cultures, Art & Peace Studies

Carissa Diantoro

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 161 Straub
Office Hours: Thu 11:00a-1:00p

Connie Dickey

Senior Instructor I of French
1st-Year French Supervisor
French, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4025
Office: 105D Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Mon. 2:00-2:50 pm (in 175 MCK), Th. 10:30-11:20 (in 105D Friendly), & by apptmt
Research Interests: 2nd-language learning and teaching; French phonetics, grammar, historical Romance linguistics, & medieval French and Occitan literature

Matthew Dickman

Visiting Assistant Professor
Creative Writing Program

Kevin Dicus

Associate Professor
Classics, Humanities Program
Phone: 541-346-4087
Office: 354 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Monday 11:00am-12:00pm, Tuesday 1:00pm-2:00pm, and by appointment over Zoom
Research Interests: Archaeology

Rosie Dillon

Executive Support Specialist
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-1405
Office: 275 McKenzie Hall

Rachel DiNitto

Professor, Japanese Literature
Director of Undergraduate Studies (DUS), East Asian Languages & Literatures
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4012
Office: 301 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Monday 11:00-11:50, Wednesday 3:30-4:30 or by appointment. Friendly Hall 301
Research Interests: Japanese literature, nuclear issues, environmental humanities

Andre Djiffack

Associate Professor of French and Francophone Studies
French, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-0958
Office: 210 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Wednesdays 2:00 - 3:45 pm

Michael Donkin

English Graduate Student/ GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0049
Office: 355 PLC

Geri Doran

Professor of Poetry
Creative Writing Program
Phone: 541-346-0546
Office: 213 Alder Bldg
Office Hours: Fridays 11-1 and by appointment

Michele Drake

ASU5 Accounting Technician
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-1378

Stephen Dueppen

Associate Professor
Anthropology, Black Studies, Food Studies, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-5525
Office: 252 Condon Hall
Office Hours: Wednesdays from 11:50am-1:50pm

Dianne Dugaw

Professor
Professor Emerita
English, Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-1496
Office: 458 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching this term, no office hours; Grad students send email

Anna Dulba-Barnett

Graduate Employee
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4204
Office: B10 MacArthur Court
Research Interests: Polish Theatre, Ecodramaturgy, Performative Activism, Ecofeminism in theatre, drama, and performance.

Stephen Durrant

Professor Emeritus, Chinese Literature
Asian Studies, East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4041
Office: 308 Friendly Hall

Shayleen EagleSpeaker

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 161 Straub Hall

James Earl

Professor Emeritus
English Department
English, Medieval Studies
Office Hours:

Rachel Eccleston

Career Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-1532
Office: 301A Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 2-3:30pm
Research Interests: Early Modern Literature; Martyrdom & Resurrection; Divinatory Poetics

Christopher Eckerman

Professor
Classics, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-4071
Office: 368 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Friday 12:30pm-2:30pm

Ashley Ecklund

English Graduate Student / GE
PhD Candidate
English
Phone: 541-346-1307
Office: 215 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 9am-12pm
Research Interests: 20th Century US Literature (Including Graphic Journalism and Comics), Periodical Studies, Affect, Poststructuralist Theories, Black Feminisms, and Digital Humanities (NLP with Python)

Jenna Ehlinger

Folklore & Public Culture Graduate Student / ENG GE
Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-3264
Office: 19 PLC

Bushra Elfandi

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

Sophie Ell

Career Instructor
English
Office: 301-B TYKE
Office Hours: Spring Term: MWF 12-1pm

Anni Elling

ASU4 Associate Director
Human Physiology, Linguistics, Neuroscience, Psychology, Swahili
Phone: 541-346-4284
Office: 179 Esslinger Hall
Office Hours: 7:00am-3:30pm

Meghan Elliott

English Graduate Student / GE
PhD Candidate
English
Phone: 541-346-0053
Office: 21 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: 2:30-4pm
Research Interests: Dis/ability studies, the medical humanities, affect theory, feminism and embodiment, utopian theory, and critical race theory.

Nancy C. Elliott

Senior Instructor I
Senior Instructor I
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-9914
Office: 220 Agate Hall

Robert Elliott

Director, Northwest Indian Language Institute and Yamada Language Center
American English Institute, Language Teaching Studies, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-0732
Office: 211 Pacific Hall

Brita Ellis

Academic Programs Manager
African Studies, Asian Studies, Chinese, College of Arts and Sciences, East Asian Languages, Food Studies, French, German & Scandinavian, Global Studies, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Middle East and North African Studies, OCIAS, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Romance Languages Major, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-9782
Office: Friendly 114E

Paula Ellister

Supervisor, First-year Spanish
Senior Instructor of Spanish II
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-0954
Office: 227 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: 10-10:50 Wednesdays and Thursdays and by appt.

Yewulsew Endalew

Instructor of Composition
College of Arts and Sciences, English
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 310 Villard Hall
Office Hours: T 1:30-4:30
Research Interests: Nile-Basin Literature, African studies, hydro-politics, hydro-poetics, eco-poetics, decolonial poetics, Literary criticism, history & philosophy in literature, folklore, translation studies, Ethiopian Studies

Cecilia Enjuto Rangel

Associate Professor of Spanish
Director of Undergraduate Studies
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4045
Office: 323 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tuesdays and Thursdays 9am-10am

Chery Ernst

Executive Director
Homestay Coordinator
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-2911
Office: 202B Agate Hall

DeAndre Espree-Conaway

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Phone: (832) 640-1730
Office: 161 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Mon 5:00p-6:00p (Zoom only), Fri 2:00p-3:00p (In-Person or Zoom) and by Appointment
Research Interests: Historical Linguistics, Language Documentation & Conservation, Morphology & Syntax, Evolution of Language, Neurolinguistics, Austronesian & Papuan Languages

Liz Fairchild

Graduate Employee
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4204
Office: Email for Appointments
Research Interests: Theatre of the Oppressed, Brecht, public theatre, feminism and intersectionality, adaptation, and science fiction for the stage.

Krista M. Farris

Admissions Coordinator
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-0826
Office: 106 Agate Hall

Marilyn Farwell

Professor Emerita
English
Phone: 541-346-3979
Office: 1286 University of Oregon
Office Hours:

Sarah Feeney

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature

Matthew Fellows

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
English Department GE
Comparative Literature
Office: 310 Villard Hall
Research Interests: 20th century Francophone and Lusophone literatures, Caribbean studies, postcolonial studies, surrealism, philosophy and literature, phenomenology, hermeneutics

Lisa Fink

English Graduate Student
English
Phone: 541-346-1506
Office: 118 PLC
Research Interests: environmental justice; indigenous, race, & ethnic studies; american studies; poetry & poetics; digital humanities

Sarah Fisher

Folklore Graduate Student
Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-0052
Office: 212 PLC

Michael Fishlen

Associate Professor Emeritus, Chinese Literature
Asian Studies, East Asian Languages
Office: 308 Friendly Hall

Emalydia Flenory

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0064
Office: 332 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 10am-12pm & F 12-1pm (schedule an appt at emalydia.youcanbook.me)
Research Interests: Black masculinity; sexuality studies; porn studies; Black feminist theory; U.S. popular culture

Jennie Flinspach

Folklore Graduate Student
Folklore Program

Alexa Foor

English Graduate Student
Editor in Chief, Ecotone
English, Environmental Studies
Phone: 541-346-5057
Office: 144 Columbia Hall
Research Interests: Queer theory, Rural Studies, Indigenous Studies, Environmental Justice

Karen J. Ford

Professor
English
Phone: 541-346-3902
Office: 401 Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: By appt. through Jules Jones (julesj@uoregon.edu)edu

Kurtis Foster

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 161 Straub Hall

Madison Fowler

ESSP Graduate Student
English Department GE
English, Environmental Studies
Office: UO Annex 128 & PLC 211
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 1-4pm
Research Interests: Indigenous environmental literatures, public lands, U.S. national parks, LAND BACK!

Leah Foy

Grad/Undergrad Secretary
College Scholars, East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4158
Office: 308 Friendly Hall

Jade Fraley

Academic and Operations Coordinator, ASU #3
Classics, Comparative Literature, English, Folklore Program, Humanities Program, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 118 PLC
Office Hours: M/T/Th 8:30-3:30 (in person)| W 8:30-12:00 (in person) 1:00-4:30 (remote) | F 8:00-4:30 (remote)
Research Interests: B.A. Communication Disorders & Sciences, Lover of Theatre Arts & Dogs

Giacomo Frazzetta

Graduate Employee
Romance Languages
Phone: (541) 5790627
Office: 30 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Comparative Literature, Cinema Studies, Romanticism, Modernism, Postmodernism, Italy's South, Mafia Films

Alisa Freedman

Professor, Japanese Literature, Cultural Studies, and Gender
Editor-in-Chief, U.S.-Japan Women's Journal
Asian Studies, Comics and Cartoon Studies, East Asian Languages, English, Translation Studies
Phone: 541-979-7794
Office: 404 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Fridays, 10:30-12:00 on Zoom (Please email for an appointment.)
Research Interests: Modern Japanese literature, popular culture, youth culture, visual media, digital culture, urban studies, and gender

Daniel Fridberg

Visiting Scholar in Residence
Judaic Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-4076
Office: 354 Susan Campbell
Office Hours: Wednesdays 1:00pm-3:00pm

Miku Fukasaku

Japanese Language Instructor
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4184
Office: 313 Friendly Hall

Teppei Fukuda

Graduate Student (doctoral)
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4084
Office: Friendly Hall 114
Research Interests: Japanese aesthetics related to seasons, Japanese poetry, Manga, Japanese Onomatopoeia, Translation

Yukari Furikado-Koranda

Senior Instructor II, Japanese Language
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4002
Office: 313 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: W/F 12:15pm-1:45pm or by appointment

Kathy Furrer

Graduate Support Specialist ASU#3
Classics, Comparative Literature, English, Folklore Program, Humanities Program, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-1501
Office: 118 PLC
Office Hours: Mon., Tues., Thurs., Fri. 8:30am-Noon/1-3:30pm and Wednesday remote

John Gage

Professor Emeritus
English
Phone: 541-346-3922
Office: 301K Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: By appointment

Cassandra Galentine

Career Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-1496
Office: 335 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: WF 10-11:30am
Research Interests: Women's Working-Class Literature, Multiethnic U.S. Literature, Environmental Justice, Critical Race and Ethnic Studies

Moe Gámez

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-3921
Office: PLC 211
Office Hours: Spring 2024: Wednesdays 9am-12pm & by appointment
Research Interests: Latinx literature & cultural production, queer and trans of color studies, environmental justice

Pedro García-Caro

Associate Professor of Spanish
Senator
Comparative Literature, Latin American Studies, OCIAS, Romance Languages, SAIL, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Translation Studies
Phone: 541-346-5813
Office: 325 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: W. 10am-12pm or by appointment.
Research Interests: Nationalism, Postmodernity, Postcolonial Studies, Environmental Studies, US Hispanic Literatures, Mexican Literature, Border Literature, Comparative American Studies, Transatlantic Studies, Satire, Drama, Translation

Leonardo Garcia-Pabon

Professor Emeriti
Professor of Spanish
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-4024
Office: 223 Friendly Hall

Diana Garvin

Assistant Professor of Italian, Mediterranean Studies
Food Studies, Italian, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-6984
Office: 421 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Monday, 11:30am-1:30pm
Research Interests: Transnational Italian Studies (East Africa, Brazil), Fascism and Neo-Fascism, Food Studies, Environmental Humanities, Medical Humanities

A. Gaw

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

Rhone Geha

Pro Tempore Instructor of French
French, Romance Languages
Office: Friendly 407
Office Hours: Thursdays, 1:00-3:00 pm in McKenzie 175
Research Interests: 21st and 20th century francophone literature and philosophy, comparative literature, postcolonial studies, cinema studies, critical theory

Kathleen Gekiere

Environmental Studies Graduate Student
English Graduate Student
English, Environmental Studies
Phone: 541-346-1496
Office: 254A Columbia
Office Hours: Tuesday 10 - 11 and by appointment.
Research Interests: Critical Animal Studies, Ecocriticism, Posthumanism,

Baran Germen

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Office: 314 Villard
Office Hours: Spring 2018: MW 12:50-1:50
Research Interests: Transmedial queer aesthetics, modern Turkish literature and film, melodrama, affect, queer theory, French critical theory, secularism, and phenomenology

Miriam Gershow

Senior Instructor II
English, Judaic Studies Program, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-0051
Office: 237 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 1-2:30pm, F 11am-12:30pm (Zoom link: https://uoregon.zoom.us/my/mgershow)

Heidi Gese

Undergraduate Support Specialist ASU#3
Arabic Studies, Classics, Humanities Program, Judaic Studies Program, Medieval Studies, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-9766
Office: 311 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Mon. & Fri. 8:30am-4:30pm remote and via email, Tues - Thurs. 8:30am-12:00pm and 12:30pm-4:30pm in 311 SC

Amira Ghazy

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

John Gibson

Graduate Employee
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4204
Office: B10 MacArthur Court
Office Hours: By Appointment

Denise Gigliotti

Senior Instructor II, Chinese Language
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-3552
Office: 213 Villard Hall
Office Hours: M/W/F 12:00-12:50
Research Interests: Chinese langauge pedagogy, Chinese language, literature, media

Spike Gildea

Professor
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3906
Office: 381 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Currently on sabbatical

Warren Ginsberg

Professor of English
Emeritus, Philip H. Knight Professor of Humanities Comparative Literature Program Faculty
Comparative Literature, English, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-3958
Office: 257 PLC
Office Hours: I am retired. You can contact me by email.
Research Interests: I am especially interested in examining the aesthetic, social, and political aspects of cross-cultural translation in Chaucer's works.

Thomas Givon

Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Linguistics
Research Interests: Linguisitics and Cognitive Science

Andrew Goble

Professor
History, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-4800
Office: 361 McKenzie Hall
Office Hours: Winter 23, Monday and Wednesday 2:00-4:00 p.m.
Research Interests: Japan

Alicia R. Going

Senior Instructor II
Senior Instructor II
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3874
Office: 106 Agate Hall

Sander Goldberg

Professor of Practice
Classics
Phone: 541-346-8731
Office: 309 Chapman Hall

Meir Goldstein

Judaic Studies Instructor
Judaic Studies Program
Research Interests: Jewish traditional texts: Tanach (Bible), Talmud, and Medieval Commentary; Jewish Mysticism; History; Hebrew

Susi Gómez

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Office: 218 Villard Hall
Office Hours: On leave
Research Interests: Hemispheric Poetics; Experimental Poetry in the US and Latin America; Cognitive Poetics; Intermedial Studies; Materiality and Literature; The emergence of conceptualism

Sangita Gopal

Associate Professor of English
Cinema Studies Program, Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-5524
Office: 103 PLC
Research Interests: Postcolonial Theory and Literature, South Asian Visual and Cultural Studies

Evlyn Gould

Professor Emerita
College of Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor in Humanities
Comparative Literature, French, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4020
Research Interests: nineteenth century French studies,Jewish studies,European studies,interdisciplinary studies in literature, music, dance

Julia Graham

Academic Programs Manager
Arabic Studies, Classics, College of Arts and Sciences, Comics and Cartoon Studies, Comparative Literature, Digital Humanities, Disability Studies, English, Folklore Program, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-5062
Office: 118 PLC

Devin Grammon

Assistant Professor of Spanish Sociolinguistics
Romance Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Phone: 541-346-4070
Office: 417 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Wednesdays 3-5pm
Research Interests: Sociocultural Linguistics, Second Language Studies, Linguistic Ethnography, Language Contact, Quechua and Andean Spanish, Linguistic Landscapes

Deborah Green

Greenberg Associate Professor, Hebrew Language & Literature
Humanities Program, Judaic Studies Program, Middle East and North African Studies, Medieval Studies, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-5974
Office: 352 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: TBA

Thelma Greenfield

Professor Emerita
English
Office Hours:

Alison Groppe

Associate Professor, Chinese Literature
Asian Studies, East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-7015
Office: 317 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Fall 2021: Tuesday 230-430pm

Xiangchen Gu

graduate student
Chinese, East Asian Languages
Office: Friendly Hall 27
Office Hours: 3-4pm, R
Research Interests: Early China

Xuan Guan

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 161 Straub Hall

Miguel Antonio Guevara

Graduate Student, Graduate Employee
Ph. D. Student
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 4582509729
Office: Friendly 27
Office Hours: Tuesdays 10am, Friendly 27 in person or on Zoom by appointment.
Research Interests: Subjetivity, Latin American Studies, Digital culture, Decoloniality, Creative Writing.

Gantt Gurley

Associate Professor
Program Director, Harold Schnitzer Family Program in Judaic Studies, Advisor
Clark Honors College, German & Scandinavian, Judaic Studies Program, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-4055
Office: 319 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: F 10–2 or by appointment
Research Interests: Ancient and medieval song culture, the birth of the novel, the Wandering Jew, Long Romanticism, Old Norse literature, the lyrical mode, Hans Christian Andersen, and notions of religiosity in the Danish Golden Age.

Luke Habberstad

Associate Professor, Early Chinese Literature and Religion
Program Head & Director of Asian Studies Program
Asian Studies, East Asian Languages, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-4006
Office: 401 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tuesdays, 2-4 pm

Mushira Habib

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/GE
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 313B Villard Hall
Research Interests: Memoirs and Autobiographies, Memory Studies, Postcolonial Literatures in English (with a special interest in SouthAsian Literatures), Postcolonial Studies, Women & Gender Studies, Media Studies (especially Popular & Social Media), Creative Nonfiction, Lin

Heghine Hakobyan

Slavic Librarian
REEES Instructor
Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-1858
Office: 121 Knight Library
Office Hours: 11.00am-12.30pm Fridays

Bibi Halima

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

Stephen Hallmark

ASU4 Academic Programs Manager
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-2495
Office: 234 Oregon Hall

Andy Halvorsen

Senior Instructor
American English Institute, Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 202A Agate Hall

Yeji Han

Lecturer
East Asian Languages
Office: 425 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Friday 11:15 to 13:15

Erin Hanna

Associate Professor of Cinema Studies
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-2084
Office: 106 PLC

Michael Hansen

Graduate Employee
Humanities Program
Office: Friendly 2
Office Hours: Wednesday, 10:00 - 12:00

Viana Hara

PhD Graduate Candidate , Romance Languages
Spanish Instructor
IRES, Romance Languages, Spanish, Yamada Language Center
Office: Friendly 106 A
Office Hours: Spring 2024 : M & F ;11:30 am 12:30 pm. No appointments
Research Interests: Race and Gender Studies, Visual Culture, Decoloniaty approaches and Caribbean Narratives .( Panamá, U.S and West Indians Diasporas)

Maurice Harris

Adjunct Faculty
Judaic Studies Program
Phone: (541) 346-5071
Office: 367 Susan Campbell Hall

Reiko Hashimoto

Senior Instructor II, Japanese Language
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4089
Office: 413 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: MW 11:00 - 12:30

Troy Hassinger

English Graduate Student/ GE
English
Office: 269 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: 10am-1pm

Molly Hatay

Career Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-5428
Office: PLC 266
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 10-11:30am
Research Interests: Jewish American literature, food studies, and medical humanities

Monica J. Hatch

Instructor
Instructor
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 220 Agate Hall

Travis Heeren

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0049
Office: 355 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 12-3pm

Erica Heim

Folklore Graduate Student
English Department GE
Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-7479
Office: 466 PLC
Office Hours: S20: TUES/WED 9:00-10:30am (remote)

Jessie Heine

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-3938
Office: 222 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 12-2pm, T 2-4pm & by appt.

Frida Heitland

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Office: 204 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 11am-12pm; W 1-3pm
Research Interests: Comics Studies, Environmental Literatures, Ecomedia, Film Studies, Digital Humanities

Char L. Heitman

Senior Instructor II
Senior Instructor II
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 220B Agate Hall

Kenneth Helphand

Participating Faculty
Professor Emeritus
Judaic Studies Program, Landscape Arch
Phone: 541-206-8959

Raye Hendrix

English Graduate Student / GE / GTFF Disability Access Caucus Chair
Raymund Fellowship Recipient
English
Phone: 541-346-0050
Office: 269 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 2-3:30pm
Research Interests: Poetry & Poetics, Deaf Studies, Crip Theory, Disability Studies, Queer & Feminist Theory, American Literature

Paulo Henriquez

Senior Instructor of Spanish
Second Year Supervisor
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-3153
Office: 22 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Winter 24, Mondays/Wednesdays 10:00-11:00 or by appointment

Angélica Hernández Viera

Graduate Employee, Spanish Ph.D. Student
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-9780
Office: Friendly Hall #27
Office Hours: Mondays 2:00-3:00 pm MCK 175D and 4:00-5:00 pm via zoom
Research Interests: Spanish Sociolinguistics, Heritage Spanish Students, Bilingual and Dual Language Education, History of the Spanish Language, México-US border linguistic studies, Latin American Literature, Immigration, Women's Studies

Gina Herrmann

Norman H. Brown Faculty Fellow, Professor of Spanish, National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow 2017-18
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-654-2705
Office: 220 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: WED 10-12 virtual, please text in advance
Research Interests: Communist and Leftist Studies, Holocaust Studies, Spanish Memory Studies

Julie Hessler

Associate Professor
History, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-4857
Office: 351 McKenzie Hall
Office Hours: Winter 23, Tuesday 1:45-3:15 p.m. or by appointment

Nathalie Hester

Associate Professor of Italian and French, National Endowment for the Humanities Fellow 2019-20
French, Italian, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4058
Office: 222 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Winter 2024: Wednesdays 12pm-2pm

Zachary Hicks

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Research Interests: Russian literature, Soviet modernism, intersections of philosophy and literature, critical theory, media theory, politics & aesthetics

Anna Hindley

Executive Support Coordinator, ASU 3
Classics, Comparative Literature, English, Folklore Program, Humanities Program, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Political Science, Religious Studies
Phone: 5413462356
Office: 338 PLC

Lisa Hoeller

Instructor
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-4051
Office: 117 Friendly Hall

Katya Hokanson

Professor of Russian and Comparative Literature
Director of Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies, Head, Department of Comparative Literature
Comparative Literature, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-3947
Office: 357 PLC
Research Interests: 19th-century Russian literature, women's writing, and Russian colonialism.

Laura G. Holland

Senior Instructor/ Faculty Mentor/ GE Supervisor, retired
American English Institute, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 220A Agate Hall

David Hollenberg

Associate Professor
Arabic and Islamic Studies
Arabic Studies, Judaic Studies Program, Middle East and North African Studies, Medieval Studies, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-8096
Office: 349 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Thursday 12:00pm-1:00pm and by appointment

Garrett Hongo

Professor
Creative Writing Program
Phone: 541-346-0545
Office: 210 Alder Bldg
Research Interests: Modern and Contemporary Poetry, Asian American Literature, Diasporic Literatures, Critical Theory

Jerry Hooker

Associate Professor
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-0070
Office: 029A MacArthur Court

Bassem Hosny

Modern Hebrew Instructor
Judaic Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-3355
Office: Friendly Hall 311
Office Hours: MW 10:55 - 11:55 and by appointment
Research Interests: Modern Hebrew language and literature, Judeo-Arabic, Comparative literature, and Semitic studies

Kelley Howarth

Career Faculty in Spanish
Romance Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Office: 223 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Mondays 2-3pm, Thursdays 10-11am & by appointment
Research Interests: Critical pedagogies, language contact and variation, heritage language pedagogy

Shane Hoyle

English Graduate Student
English

Helen Huang

Career Instructor
Digital Humanities, English
Phone: 541-346-1542
Office: 301C Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 10-11:30pm

Steffi H. Hung

PhD
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4090
Office: 27 Friendly Hall

Maile Hutterer

Associate Professor
History Art & Arch, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-8229
Office: 253 Lawrence Hall
Research Interests: Medieval art, architecture, and urban development

Kaori Idemaru

Professor, Japanese Linguistics
Asian Studies, East Asian Languages, Language Teaching Studies
Phone: 541-346-4007
Office: 302 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: on leave in Fall 22 and Winter 23

Rika Ikei

Senior Instructor II, Japanese Language
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4035
Office: 408 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: WF 9:00-10:30 AM or by appointment

Colin Ives

Associate Professor
Director, Center for Art Research
Art, Comics and Cartoon Studies, Food Studies
Phone: 541-346-0072
Office: 122 Millrace 2
Research Interests: Art & Technology

Chris Ivy

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-1548
Office: 328 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 10am-12pm & by appt.

Mary Jaeger

Professor, Graduate Advisor
Classics, Food Studies, Humanities Program, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-4068
Office: 335 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: By appointment only

Sierra Jager

ASU4 Operations/Faculty Support
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-1731
Office: 163 Straub Hall

Shama Jan Sama

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-1368
Office: PLC 306
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 12-2pm, W 12-1pm

Jon Jaramillo

Career Instructor of Spanish, Ph.D.
College of Arts and Sciences, Latin American Studies, Romance Languages, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-4497
Office: 202 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: By appointment https://uoregon.zoom.us/j/8747897222
Research Interests: Politics, Post colonial Studies, Philosophy, SLAT, Queer Studies, Women's and Gender Studies, Poetry, Cinema, Translation Studies, Memory Studies, Transfeminism

Zhuo Jing-Schmidt

Professor
PI and Director of Oregon Chinese Flagship Program
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4023
Office: 318 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tuesday 10AM-12PM
Research Interests: Cognitive Linguistics, Sociolinguistics, Historical Linguistics, Applied Linguistics

Abigail Johnson

English Graduate Student
English
Phone: 541-346-0052
Research Interests: Early modern drama and prose, Continental Philosophy, Race, Embodiment, Affect Theory

Mat Johnson

Professor
The Philip H. Knight Chair of the Humanities
Comics and Cartoon Studies, Creative Writing Program, English
Phone: 541-346-0547
Office: 207 Alder Bldg.
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024

Holly Jones

English Graduate Student / GE
Graduate Teaching Fellow
English
Phone: 541-346-0064
Office: 332 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 11:15am-1:45pm
Research Interests: Mid-Late 20th century Black American literature and culture, critical race theory, medical humanities, Afrofuturism, black popular culture, psychoanalytic theory, memoir/autobiography writing, Ethnic Studies and sound studies.

Ryan Jones

Professor
Ann Swindells Chair
History, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-4859
Office: 383 McKenzie Hall
Office Hours: Tuesdays 1:30-3:30
Research Interests: Russia, The Pacific, Global Environment

Wesley Jones

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 161 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Thu 1:00p-3:00p
Research Interests: language documentation, historical linguistics, Turkic languages, Papuan languages

Jeanette deJong

Associate Professor
Theatre Arts
Phone: 5412856258
Office: 028 MacArthur Court
Office Hours: Winter 2024, Tuesday and Thursday noon-1:00 p.m.
Research Interests: Costume History, Professional Practice in Costume Design, Color, Fabric Modification, Fitting, Patterning and Draping, Fashion

Addie Joseph

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 314 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 11:30am-1pm

Junha Jung

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-1548
Office: 328 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 10:30am-12pm via Zoom & by appt.

Yeojin Jung

PhD student
GE, teaching Korean
East Asian Languages
Office: 305 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Foreign-accented speech perception, Second language acquisition, Psycho-/neurolinguistics

Vsevolod Kapatsinski

Professor
Director of Graduate Studies
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3923
Office: 367 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Mon & Wed 2:00p-3:30p, in person or Zoom
Research Interests: computational learning theory, constituency, unitization, frequency effects, probabilistic morphophonology, inferential statistics, usage-based linguistic theory, mechanisms of language change

Lamia Karim

Professor & Department Head
Anthropology, Asian Studies, Comparative Literature, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-5095
Office: 375 Condon Hall
Office Hours: Wed from 2-3 PM and by appointment and Zoom
Research Interests: women, work, neoliberalism, state, and Islam

Kathleen Karlyn

Professor Emerita
English
Phone: 541-346-1526
Office: 519 PLC
Office Hours:

Alexander Kashirin

Professor pro tempore
Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-4826
Research Interests: Russia, European History

Heidi Kaufman

Associate Professor
English
Phone: 541-346-3932
Office: 327 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: F 10am-1pm & by appt.

Masami Kawai

Assistant Professor
Asst Professor of Cinema Studies
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-8141
Office: 254 PLC
Office Hours: Winter 23, Wednesday 1:00-3:00 p.m.

Kyle Keeler

English Graduate Student
English
Phone: 541-346-1595
Office: 455PLC

Kate Kelp-Stebbins

Associate Professor
Comics and Cartoon Studies, English
Phone: 541-346-1520
Office: 333 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024, checking email sporadically
Research Interests: Colonial, Settler Colonial, and Postcolonial Studies, Comics and Cartoon Studies, Digital Humanities, Feminism Studies, Film, Television, and Media Studies, Postmodern and Contemporary Literary Studies, Race, Ethnicity, and Indigeneity

Alia Kempton

Folklore Graduate Student
English Department GE
Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-8750
Office: 228C PLC
Office Hours: Winter term: MW 1400-1530

Tyler Kendall

Professor
Linguistics, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-3199
Office: 373 Straub Hall

Mina Kerr

English Graduate Student/GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0053
Office: 214 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 11am-12:30pm

Harinder Khalsa

Senior Instructor II of Italian/YLC Self Study Language Program Coordinator
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-1540 (email preferred)
Office: MCK 161
Office Hours: TW 2:00-2:30 PM or by appointment
Research Interests: Italian language and culture, Turkish language and culture, Less Commonly Taught Languages, second language acquisition, teaching and teacher training.

Dong Hoon Kim

Associate Professor of Cinema Studies
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-4108
Office: 104 PLC
Office Hours: Spring 24: Fridays 1-2:30p.m. or by appointment

Eun Young (Ariel) Kim

PhD Candidate
East Asian Languages
Research Interests: Sociopragmatic, Second Language Acquisiton, Computer-Mediated Communication, Korean Linguistics

Jina Kim

Associate Professor, Korean Literature & Culture
East Asian Languages
Office: 403 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Fall 2023:Friday 12:00 (Noon)-2:00 pm Global Scholars Hall 105
Research Interests: Modern Korean literature, Comparative literature, Sound studies, Transmedia, Korean diaspora

Jinsu Kim

Graduate Student
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4090
Office: 27 Friendly Hall

Woojoo Kim

Korean Language Instructor
East Asian Languages
Office: 311 Friendly Hall

Alan Kimball

Professor Emeritus
History, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Office: 340V McKenzie Hall

Martin Klebes

Associate Professor
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-2818
Office: 205 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: On leave
Research Interests: 18th- through 21st-century German and French literature, philosophy and critical thought.

Filip Kletnikov

PhD Student
Graduate Employee
German & Scandinavian
Office: Friendly Hall 16
Office Hours: Spring Term 2024: by appointment (Location: Yamada Language Center, MCK 175)
Research Interests: Nihilism, Anarchism, Poetry, Expressionism, Decadence, Female Mysticism

Addison Knight

English Graduate Student
English

Jonathan Knight

Operations Coordinator
African Studies, Asian Studies, College of Arts and Sciences, East Asian Languages, European Studies, Food Studies, German & Scandinavian, Global Health Program, Global Studies, Ichishkiin Language, Italian, Japanese, Judaic Studies Program, Korean, Latin American Studies, Middle East and North African Studies, Native American Studies, Northwest Indian Language Institute, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program, Yamada Language Center
Phone: 541-346-0951
Office: 114 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: 8-4:30 M-F

Stephen Kohl

Associate Professor Emeritus, Japanese Literature
Asian Studies, East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4006
Office: 308 Friendly Hall

Addy Koneval

Career Instructor
English
Office: TYK 301K
Office Hours: Spring Term: In person MW 10:30am-12pm; Online R 2-3:30pm

Artie Kotov

MA Student and Graduate Employee
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics
Office: 368 Straub Hall
Office Hours: MW 10-11 am or Zoom by appointment
Research Interests: Intercultural Communication, Sociolinguistics, Historical Linguistics, Newspeak in Russian; Gender in Russian, Gender in English, Occasional Words, Teaching English to Refugees and Displaced Persons

Anna Kovalchuk

Career Instructor
Comparative Literature, English
Phone: 541-346-1532
Office: 301A Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 12-1:30pm
Research Interests: national narratives, comparative and world literature, Cossack history, Ukrainian and Russian literature

Finn Kovall

Graduate Programs Assistant
Cinema Studies Program, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-0192
Office: 201 McKenzie Hall

Matthias Kramer

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0934
Research Interests: Speculative Thought, Japanese and Anglophone Literature, Translated Literature and Literary Translation, Queer Theories and Theories of Deconstruction

Lori Kruckenberg

Professor of Musicology
Medieval Studies, Music
Phone: 541-346-3763
Office: 208 Collier House
Research Interests: Middle Ages, gender studies

Mary Kupsch

Folklore Graduate Student
Folklore Program

Nessie Kurganova

GE Russian Language Instructor
Graduate student
Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Office: Friendly 30
Office Hours: M 2-3 & T 10-11 or by appt
Research Interests: Language pedagogy, gender discourse

Nayoung Kwon

Associate Professor, Korean Linguistics
Korean Sector Representative
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4179
Office: Friendly Hall 425

Kris Kyle

Associate Professor
Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3808
Office: 273 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Tue 1:30p-2:30p

Charles Lachman

Associate Professor Emeritus
History Art & Arch, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-2130
Office: 168 Lawrence Hall

Huangwen Lai

Visiting Lecturer, Japanese Literature
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4041
Office: 423 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tuesday & Thursday 1:00-2:00 or by appointment

Yi-yi Lai

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

Flora Lam

Graduate Student
East Asian Languages
Office: FR027
Research Interests: second language acquisition, bilingualism, multilingualism

Jun Lang

PhD Candidate
Teaching Assistant; Research Assistant
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4090
Office: 27 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Corpus Linguistics, Language and Gender, Second Language Acquisition, Sociolinguistics, Cognitive Linguistics

Andrew Langford

Instructor
Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-5984
Office: 346 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Thursdays 1:00pm-2:00pm and 5:00pm-6:00pm

Katheryne Laqua

English Graduate Student
English

Wendy Larson

Professor Emerita, Chinese Literature
Asian Studies, East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4012
Office: 301 Friendly Hall

C. Anne Laskaya

Associate Professor
English, Humanities Program, Medieval Studies
Phone: 541-346-1517
Office: 357 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: Via Zoom M 12-12:30pm, R 2:30-4pm & by appt.
Research Interests: Feminism Studies, Gender and Sexuality Studies, Medieval Literary and Cultural Studies, Rhetoric, Composition, and Composition Pedagogy

Marena Lear

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-1515
Office: 23 PLC
Research Interests: Interests: 20th and 21st century English language poetry and poetics, Latin American film & literature, film and digital media studies, feminist theory and gender studies

Changhoon Lee

Pro tem Korean Language Instructor
East Asian Languages
Office: Friendly 203

Eun Young Lee

Instructor, Korean Language
East Asian Languages
Phone: (714) 454-7003
Office: 311 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Thursday, 3-5pm

Joonpyo Lee

Graduate Student
East Asian Languages
Office: 30 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: F 2:00 - 2:50
Research Interests: Textual Critique, Early Chinese Historical Wiring, Chinese Classics Studies (經學), Chinese Classics (儒家經傳), Excavated Texts

Jungah Lee

PhD Candidate
Graduate employee
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-7018
Office: UO Annex, Ste 210
Office Hours: Thursday: 2-3pm
Research Interests: Sociophonetics, Sociolinguistics, Dialect acquisition, North Korean phonetics

Keunyoung (Kris) Lee

Korean Instructor
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-7018
Office: UO Annex, Ste 210
Research Interests: Korean Linguistics

Pearl Lee

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/GE
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 313B Villard Hall
Office Hours: Sprig Term: Mondays 1:30p-3:30p
Research Interests: Biopolitics; Neo-Marxism; 20th- and 21st- century East Asian and Latin American literatures engaging with neoliberalism; Asian diasporic literature; film, animation and comic studies

Rachael Lee

English Graduate Student
English, Environmental Studies
Phone: 541-346-0050
Office: 269 PLC

Kait Leggett

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 255 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 11am-12:30pm

Amy Leggette

Postdoctoral Instructional Scholar
Comparative Literature
Office: 306 Villard Hall

Tobias Lehmann

PhD Graduate student
Graduate Employee
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-4051
Office: 016 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Mondays and Wednesdays from 4 to 5 PM via Zoom
Research Interests: Post-Wall Germany, Postwar Literature (esp. Committed Literature), Critical Thought, E. Bloch, Holocaust Studies, F. Nietzsche

Nadege Lejeune

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/GE
MA Student Language Teaching Studies
Comparative Literature, Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-0937
Office: 261 PLC

Stephanie LeMenager

Barbara and Carlisle Moore Professor of English
English, Environmental Studies
Phone: 541-346-3966
Office: 457 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 3-4:30pm & by appt.
Research Interests: 19th Century American Literary Studies, Environmental Humanities, Postmodern and Contemporary Literary Studies

Julia Lesage

Professor Emerita
English
Phone: 541-346-3979
Office: 1286 University of Oregon
Office Hours:

Jason Lester

Comparative Literature Graduate Student / GE
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 313B Villard Hall
Research Interests: Modernist and Contemporary Poetry, Transpacific Studies, Interwar Literature and Culture, Film and Media Studies

Tamaya Levy

PhD Student
Linguistics

David Li

Professor Emeritus
Collins Professor of the Humanities Emeritus
Asian Studies, English

Ya-Jo Li

PHD student
East Asian Languages
Phone: 5415143962
Office: Friendly 308
Research Interests: Gender study, Chinese women history (especially Medieval China) and Ming-Qing fictions

Jeffrey S. Librett

Professor of German & Scandinavian
Department Head, Director of Graduate Studies
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-0649
Office: 327 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Winter 2023: Tuesday 3:30-5:00pm and by appointment (through email)
Research Interests: German, French, and English letters; Enlightenment, Counter-enlightenment, Romanticism, and Modernism; literature, philosophy, critical theory, inter-arts discourse, Judaic Studies, psychoanalysis, film

Hannah Licht

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 212 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 1:30-4:30pm

Susanna Lim

Associate Professor of Literature, Russian Studies, and Korean Studies
Director of REEES Graduate Studies
College of Arts and Sciences, East Asian Languages, Global Studies, Korean, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-0691
Office: 1715 Franklin Blvd., Rm 101
Research Interests: Korean Studies, Korean Literature, Korean Popular Culture, Race Studies, Race in South Korea, Russian Studies, Koryo Saram, Diaspora, Post-colonialism

Yei Won Lim

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-1307
Office: 215 PLC

Chet Lisiecki

Postdoctoral Instructional Scholar
Comparative Literature
Phone: (541) 346-4092
Office: 313B Villard Hall
Research Interests: German literature, aesthetics and politics, trauma studies, comparative modernisms, and formalism

Chutong Liu

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/ ENG GE
Comparative Literature, English, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Office: 21 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 1-2pm
Research Interests: Russian literature and ballet in the second half of the 19th-century, Silver Age of Russian poetry, 20th-century Soviet and Chinese Socialist Realism

Xiaoyu Liu

Ph.D. Candidate
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4090
Office: 27 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Chinese Linguistics, Psycholinguistics (eye-tracking, self-paced reading), second language acquisition, bilingualism & Chinese language pedagogy

Yue Liu

Courtesy Lecturer
Associate Professor
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-5068
Office: Gerlinger Hall 110
Research Interests: Early Chinese

Reut Livne-Tarandach

Assistant Professor of Management
Judaic Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-1438
Office: 460 Lillis Hall

Massimo Lollini

Professor Emeritus of Italian
Italian, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-0957
Office: 325 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Humanisms, More-than-Human-Humanism and Ecocriticism, Digital Culture and New Media, Digital Philology, Mediterranean Studies, Italian and European literature and theory.

Autumn Long

English Graduate Student
English
Office: Oregon Hall, Suite 300W

Christopher Lonzo

English Graduate Student/ GE
English

Ezdahi Lopez Pineda

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

Leah Lowthorp

Assistant Professor
Anthropology, Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-5101
Office: 321 Condon Hall
Office Hours: Fall 2023:Wed 12:45-2 and Thurs 1-3

Sergio Loza

Assistant Professor of Spanish Linguistics
Director of the Spanish Heritage Language Program
Romance Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Office: 430 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Wednesday 4-5pm via Zoom only (email me for link)
Research Interests: Spanish heritage language education, Spanish heritage language pedagogy, linguistics, sociolinguistics, U.S. Spanish, critical language awareness

Ben Lucas

Classics Graduate Student
Classics
Office: 336 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Fridays 2:30pm-3:30pm - office hour appointments should be made by email in advance

David Luebke

Professor
Katherine G. Brady & Thomas A. Brady, Jr., Roger Chickering & Alison Baker Professor of Central European Histories
Food Studies, History, Judaic Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-2394
Office: 357 McKenzie Hall

Christina Lujin

Operations Specialist ASU 3
Classics, Comparative Literature, Comparative Literature Journal, Digital Humanities, Disability Studies, English, Folklore Program, Humanities Program, Medieval Studies, Northwest Indian Language Institute, Philosophy, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-1327
Office: 311 PLC
Office Hours: PLC: MTW 12:30-4pm, Remote: MTW 7am-11:30am and ThF 7:30am-4pm

Ariel Lutnesky

Graduate Student
Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-1513
Office: 20 PLC

Jessica S. Lynch

Instructor
Senior Instructor I
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-1199
Office: 265 Oregon Hall

Gloria Macedo Janto

Graduate Employee, Romance Languages, PhD (Spanish and Quechua)
Romance Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program, Translation Studies
Office: 13 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tuesday 10 a.m - 12 p.m.
Research Interests: Memory and Testimony, Politics and Fiction, Genealogies in Afro and Andean Literatures, Gender Studies, Spanish and Quechua

Madalynn Madigar

English Graduate Student/ GE
English
Office: 269 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: T 9:30-10:30am, R 9:30-11:30am

Allison D. Magee

Administrative Program Assist
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3905
Office: 104A Agate Hall

Katrina Maggiulli

English Graduate Student
English
Phone: 541-346-1595
Office: 455 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching an ENG course this term
Research Interests: Environmental Humanities, Feminist Science Studies, Environmental Ethics, Philosophy of Biology, Natural Resources & Environmental Policy, Popular Culture & Visual Media, Environmental Education & Communication

June Manuel

English Doctoral Candidate
English
Phone: 541-346-1540
Office: 241 PLC
Research Interests: Rhetorical theory, composition and literacy, history of rhetoric, contemporary rhetorical criticism, feminisms and feminist rhetoric, critical race theory

Fengjun Mao

Senior Instructor II, Chinese Language
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-8501
Office: 172 Gerlinger Annex
Office Hours: M/W 2-3 pm or by appointment

Alejandro Marín

Graduate Employee, RL, PHD
Romance Languages, Spanish
Office: Friendly Hall 13
Office Hours: Mondays & Wednesdays 11am-12m
Research Interests: Postcolonial & Decolonial studies, Migration studies, narratives from the Hispanophone Caribbean & Equatorial-Guinea.

Dawn Marlan

Senior Lecturer I
Comparative Literature, German & Scandinavian, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 313C Villard Hall
Office Hours: By Appointment
Research Interests: Interests: History and theory of the novel in Europe and the US, comparative modernism, contemporary fiction, visual culture, and creative writing, specifically literary nonfiction and fiction.

Robbie Marshall

Graduate Coordinator | ASU 1
African Studies, Asian Studies, Chinese, College of Arts and Sciences, East Asian Languages, Food Studies, French, German & Scandinavian, Global Studies, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Middle East and North African Studies, OCIAS, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Romance Languages Major, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Phone: 541-346-0195
Office: 114D | Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Monday - Friday | 8:30 am - 4:30 pm | Thursdays Virtual

Gabriela Martínez

Department Head of Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Professor
Cinema Studies Program, CLLAS, Latin American Studies, SOJC, SOJC-Journalism, SOJC-Journalism Master's, SOJC-Media Studies Master's, SOJC-Media Studies PhD, SOJC-Media Studies Undergrad, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-1997
Office: 315 Hendricks Hall
Office Hours: Please email faculty using your UO email account or use Canvas if enrolled in a course with the professor.
Research Interests: Areas of Media Studies and Journalism

Stephanie Mastrostefano

English Graduate Student
English, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Research Interests: Contemporary American Popular Culture, Film and Media Studies, Children's Culture, Women and Gender Studies, Feminist Theory

Alexander Mathas

Professor Emeritus
European Studies, German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-4101
Office: 321 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: By appointment
Research Interests: Self, subjectivity, and artistic creativity in 18th through 20th century German literature and thought, as well as identity, gender, and memory in the works of 18th and 20th century authors; Humanism and Posthumanism

Olivia Matsuoka

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-1368
Office: 322 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 1-4pm

Florian Matter

Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Linguistics
Office: 280 Straub Hall
Research Interests: digital linguistics, language description, Cariban languages, corpus linguistics

Graham Mauro

Graduate Employee
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4204
Office: B10 MacArthur Court

Kevin E. May

Instructor
Instructor
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-8296
Office: 259 Knight Library
Office Hours: Spring 23, Thursdays 2-3pm or by appointment

Theresa May

Professor
Food Studies, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-1789
Office: Email for Appointments
Office Hours: Winter 23, Tuesday 1:00-2:50 p.m.
Research Interests: Ecodramaturgy/Eco-theatre, Native/Indigenous Drama, Environmental Humanities, Environmental Justice, Community-based Performance, Theatre for Social Change, Sustainable Theatre Management.

Emma Mazzuchi

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 161 Straub Hall

Mary Kate McBride

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

Karen McClain

Undergraduate Coordinator
Interim Undergraduate Coordinator ASU #3
English, Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-1500
Office: 118 PLC
Office Hours: Winter 2024: MON - working remote 7:30-4:30; TUES-FRI 7:30-4:30; LUNCH M-F 12-1:00

John McCole

Associate Professor
Comparative Literature, History
Phone: 541-346-5906
Office: 303 McKenzie Hall
Office Hours: Spring 2023 W 2-4 in McKenzie 303, or email me for a Zoom link

Kumiko McDowell

PhD candidate
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-1855
Office: 121 Knight Library
Research Interests: Japanese pre-modern culture

Kit McDunn

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/ ENG GE
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 313B Villard Hall
Office Hours: Winter Term: Wednesday 12pm-3pm
Research Interests: climate fiction and the environmental humanities, literature in the nuclear age, disaster and revolution, Soviet literature, post-Soviet literature, Russian literature, Ukrainian literature

Allison McGuffie

Career Instructor
African Studies, Cinema Studies Program, Digital Humanities, English
Phone: 541-346-3965
Office: 329 PLC

Grant McKernie

Professor Emeritus
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-1998
Office: 216 Villard Hall

Melanie McNeil

Folklore Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English, Folklore Program
Office: 213 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 10-11:30am

Fela McWhorter

Operations Manager, Academic Support Unit 5
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, CLLAS, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-5902
Office: 275B McKenzie Hall

Eric Mentzel

Professor of Voice
Medieval Studies, Music
Phone: 541-346-3780
Office: 260 Frohnmayer Music Bldg
Research Interests: Music Performance, Vocal Performance and Choral Studies, Early Music/Historical Performance Practice

Sayaka Merriam

PhD Student
East Asian Languages, Japanese
Research Interests: Japanese Literature, Translation Studies

Tom Mertes

Academic Programs Manager
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-1060
Office: 273A McKenzie Hall

Susan Meyers

Faculty Support Specialist ASU 3
Arabic Studies |Classics | Comparative Literature | English Department | Folklore & Public Culture Program Humanities |Medieval Studies | Philosophy |Politics Culture and Identity| Religious Studies
English, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-1516
Office: 338 PLC
Office Hours: M-W:7:30-4:30, R: Remote 7:30-4:30, F: Remote 7:30-2:00

Leah Middlebrook

Associate Professor of Comparative Literature and Spanish
Comparative Literature, Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-3103
Office: 355 PLC Hall
Office Hours: F 2023 - W 11-1, on sabbatical leave W/S
Research Interests: poetry and poetics; comparative modernities; critical race studies; early modern literature and culture of Spain, the Spanish Americas, France and Great Britain

Tonya R. Mildon

Instructor
Instructor
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 222 Agate Hall

Lanie Millar

Associate Professor of Spanish and Portuguese
African Studies, Black Studies, Comparative Literature, IRES, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-4031
Office: Friendly 211
Office Hours: Spring, 2024: in person, Wednesdays, 2-4, and by appointment. Zoom by appointment only.
Research Interests: 20th-21st Century Caribbean Literature, Latin American Literature, African Literature, Lusophone Literatures, Global South Studies, Postcolonial Studies, Race and Blackness, Critical Theory

Gabrielle Miller

Folklore Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English, Folklore Program
Office: 19 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 12-1:30pm

Pai Miller

English Graduate Student/ GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0529
Office: 261 PLC

Quinn Miller

Associate Professor
Digital Humanities, English
Phone: 541-346-3978
Office: 447 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: T 12-1pm, R 10am-12pm

Samual Miller

English Graduate Student/ GE
English

Erica Mongé-Greer

Instructor
Judaic Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-5288
Office: 311 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Fridays 11:00am-12:00pm

Fabienne Moore

Associate Professor of French
Head, French sector
French, Romance Languages, School of Global Studies and Languages
Phone: 541-346-4032
Office: 324 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Spring 2024: Tuesdays 2-4 am
Research Interests: Early European romanticism; Chateaubriand; Staël; European Enlightenment; the French & Haitian Revolutions; French and Francophocultural and literary history; prose poetry; the evolution of the novel; bande dessinées & graphic narratives; blue humanities

John Moore

Graduate Student
East Asian Languages
Office: UO Annex Suite 3
Research Interests: Japanese Animation, Film, and Literature

Lee Moore

Adjunct Professor
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-1766
Office: 427 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Modern Chinese Literature, Museology, Identity

Rob Moore

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/GE
Comparative Literature
Research Interests: Modern Chinese literature and its interactions with French, Russian and classical Chinese; poetics, contemporary Chinese literature; questions pertaining to the cultural ownership of language; and the politicization of literary theory

Stephanie Morales Curiel

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 161 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Mon/Wed 12:00p-1:00p

Jordan Morris

Office Generalist, ASU 1
African Studies, Arabic Studies, Asian Studies, Chinese, College of Arts and Sciences, East Asian Languages, Environmental Studies, European Studies, Food Studies, French, General Social Sciences, Geography, German & Scandinavian, Global Health Program, Global Studies, Ichishkiin Language, Italian, Japanese, Judaic Studies Program, Korean, Latin American Studies, Middle East and North African Studies, Northwest Indian Language Institute, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program, Yamada Language Center
Phone: 541-346-2579
Office: FR 107
Office Hours: 8:00a - 4:30p

Ibrahim Muhawi

Courtesy Professor of Comparative Literature
Comparative Literature, Translation Studies
Research Interests: Palestinian and Arabic literature and folklore, translation and poetics

Nia Murat

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 255 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 12-1:30pm

Stephen Murnion

Emerati
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4656
Office: UO Annex, Ste 3

Mikhail Myagkov

Professor
Political Science, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-4868
Office: 931 PLC
Research Interests: Russian Politics, Comparative Politics, Formal Political Theory, Statistical Methods, Experimental Design, Game Theory

Joanna Myers

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Office: 313B Villard Hall
Office Hours: Spring 2018: TR 2:30-4
Research Interests: 19th- and 20th-century French literature, queer theory, decadence, the fantastic, constructions of alterity, madness, supernatural horror, semiotics

McRae Naayers

Faculty Support Coordinator
African Studies, Asian Studies, East Asian Languages, European Studies, Food Studies, German & Scandinavian, Global Studies, Ichishkiin Language, Judaic Studies Program, Latin American Studies, Middle East and North African Studies, Modern Hebrew Language, Northwest Indian Language Institute, Romance Languages, Romance Languages Major, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Yamada Language Center
Phone: 5413460171
Office: Friendly 107
Office Hours: Mon-Fri 8:30-5:00

Ahmad Nadalizadeh

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/GE
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-4060
Office: 313 Villard
Research Interests: Modernism, drawing from English, Persian, Arabic and French literatures; postcolonial and transnational literary theory; film and critical media studies; philosophy and aesthetics

Madhu Nadarajah

English Graduate Student / GE
Assistant Director of Composition
English
Phone: 541-346-0531
Office: 241 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 10am-1pm & by appt.
Research Interests: Cultural Rhetorics; Postcolonial Theory; Tamil Cultural Production

Mariam Nadeem

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/ ENG GE
Raymund Fellow
English
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 310 Villard Hall
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 10-11:30am
Research Interests: De-colonial and feminist poetics in English, Urdu and Arabic literature, narrative identity and subject-formation, religion and secularism, existentialism, phenomenology and critical theory

Gowri Nair

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0528
Office: 321 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TW 2-3:30pm via appt. only

Michael Malek Najjar

Professor, Theater Arts
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-2237
Office: B11A MacArthur Court
Office Hours: Winter 2024: Tuesdays, Thursdays 1:00-2:00 p.m., and by appointment.
Research Interests: Contemporary Arab-American Theatre and Performance, Contemporary Theatre, Ethnic Studies, Critical Race Theory, Arab-American Studies.

Naoko Nakadate

Senior Instructor II, Japanese Language
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-0047
Office: 410 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: M&T 10:00-11:30 or by appointment

Martha Ndakalako

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/GE
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-3938
Office: 222 PLC
Research Interests: African literature, Global Anglophone Literature, World Literature, (Post) Colonial Studies, Namibian and Southern African Literatures, Transnational Feminisms, African Studies, Black Studies

Karen Neal

UG Coordinator
Asian Studies, East Asian Languages, German & Scandinavian, Romance Languages, School of Global Studies and Languages
Phone: 541-346-4051
Office: 114 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: M-F: 8:00am - 12:00pm

Julia Nemirovskaya

Senior Instructor I
Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-4001
Office: 271 PLC
Office Hours: by appointment

Alex Newsom

English Graduate Student/GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0014
Office: 204 PLC
Research Interests: Modernism, Comics, Visual Culture, Comparative Media Analysis

John Nicols

Professor Emeritus
Classics, History
Phone: 541-346-4817
Office: 350 McKenzie Hall

Shijia Nie

Graduate Student
East Asian Languages
Office: Friendly Hall 27
Research Interests: Pre-modern Chinese Literature

Yoko O'Brien

Senior Instructor II, Japanese Language
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-3050
Office: 415 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: MW 2:00-3:30

Griffin O'Neill

MA student
German & Scandinavian, History

Alex O'Ryan

Graduate Employee, Spanish, MA
Romance Languages
Office: 30 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Second Language Pedagogy, Linguistics, Sociolinguistics

Honor O'Sullivan

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-3268
Office: 21 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: WF 11am-12:30pm

Jenny Odintz

Postdoctoral Instructional Scholar
Comparative Literature
Office: 313B Villard Hall
Research Interests: and Francophone women's writing, Caribbean and Quebecois literature, film studies, and postcolonial theory and literature.

HyeRyoung Ok

Instructor
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-7644
Office: 245 PLC
Office Hours: Spring 24: Tuesdays 11-1pm

Robin Okumu

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 310 Villard Hall
Research Interests: 20th century French and Italian fiction, women's writing, feminism, Dante

K Olivar

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-1314
Office: 220 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 12-1:30pm, W 3-4:30pm

Lori Olsen

ASU4 Graduate Coordinator
Human Physiology, Linguistics, Psychology
Phone: 541-346-5060
Office: 137 Straub Hall

Leslie Opp-Beckman

Director of Innovative Programs, AEI
American English Institute, Language Teaching Studies
Phone: 541-915-2089
Office: 202A Agate Hall

Jessica Oravetz

Folklore Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English, Folklore Program
Office: 19 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 9:30am-12:30pm

Dorothee Ostmeier

Professor of German, and Folklore and Public Culture
Head, Department of Theater Arts
German & Scandinavian, Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4145
Office: 215 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tue/Thu 1:20 to 2 PM GSH 103 Afterwards Villard until 3:30 PM and by appointment
Research Interests: German literature and culture of the 18th through 20th century

Priscilla Peña Ovalle

Associate Professor
Associate Director, Cinema Studies
Cinema Studies Program, Comics and Cartoon Studies, IRES
Phone: 541-346-0060
Office: 315 McKenzie Hall
Office Hours: By Appointment
Research Interests: Media Studies, Race/Ethnicity, Dance, Mainstream Popular Culture, Media Hairstyles

Lo Owens

ASU4 Faculty Support
Human Physiology, Linguistics, Psychology
Office: 936 PLC

Melissa Palma

Intercultural Experience and Career Readiness Coordinator, School of Global Studies and Languages
College of Arts and Sciences ASU 1
African Studies, Asian Studies, Chinese, East Asian Languages, European Studies, Food Studies, French, German & Scandinavian, Global Health Program, Global Studies, Ichishkiin Language, Italian, Japanese, Judaic Studies Program, Korean, Latin American Studies, Middle East and North African Studies, Modern Hebrew Language, Northwest Indian Language Institute, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Romance Languages Major, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Yamada Language Center
Phone: 541-346-9780

Brittany Parham

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-0730
Office: 1629 Moss St., Rm 106
Office Hours: Thu 1:00p-3:00p

Minyoung Park

English Graduate Student
English
Research Interests: Modernism, 20th Century Anglophone Literature, The Novel, Medical Humanities, Feminist Theory, Fashion

Sueanne E. Parker

Sr Instructor I
Senior Instructor I
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 213 Agate Hall

Justine Parkin

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Office: 310 Villard
Office Hours: Winter 2017: M 1-2, R 10-12
Research Interests: 20th-century German philosophy; critical theory; literature & philosophy; political theory; ecocriticism

Trish Pashby

Senior Instructor II
American English Institute, Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3906
Office: 279 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Mon & Wed 2:00p-3:00p

Rebecca Paterson

Research Associate
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-0796
Office: 147 Esslinger Hall
Office Hours: In person Fri 1:00p-2:00p, virtual appts. avail Tue & Thu 9:00-9:45am (must schedule 24hrs in advance)

Doris Payne

Professor Emerita
African Studies, Arabic Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3894
Office: 271 Straub Hall
Office Hours: By appointment only, please email to set up appt.

Tom Payne

Research Associate
Linguistics
Research Interests: Typological morphology and syntax. Mother-tongue based multi-lingual education. Philippine languages and Manchu languages.

Eric Pederson

Associate Professor, Retired
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3900
Office: 375 Straub Hall
Research Interests: Semantic typology, gesture, psycholinguistics, Dravidian linguistics

Marina Peñalosa Montero

Graduate Employee, Spanish, PhD Candidate
Latin American Studies, Romance Languages, Spanish
Office: 192F Esslinger Hall
Office Hours: M/T 11-noon and By appt (Zoom)
Research Interests: Comparative Literature, Latin-American Literature, Jorge Luis Borges, Borges essays, Philosophical Concepts in Literature, Auto-fiction in Modern Literature (20th and 21th century)

Xinjia Peng

Graduate Student
East Asian Languages
Office: Friendly Hall 27
Research Interests: Chinese Linguistics

Paul Peppis

Professor
Director, Oregon Humanities Center
Comics and Cartoon Studies, Comparative Literature, English
Phone: 541-346-7017
Office: 154 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: T 12-3pm & by appt.
Research Interests: Comics and Cartoon Studies, Cultural Studies, Irish Literary Studies, Modernism Studies, Poetry and Poetics, Race, Ethnicity, and Indigeneity, The Novel

Gabriela Pérez Báez

Associate Professor
Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics
Office: 263 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Mon and Wed 4:15pm to 5:15pm

Hannah Peterson

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 212 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 12-1pm, F 2-3pm

Kirk Peterson

Folklore Graduate Student
Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-1595
Office: 331 PLC

Genevieve Pfeiffer

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0050
Office: PLC 348
Office Hours: Spring Term: MF 8-9:30am & by appt.

Maddie Pflueger

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-1314
Office: 220 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 1:30-3pm
Research Interests: Graphic novels, Memoir, Disability studies, Medical humanities, Jewish literature & culture,

Alissa Phillips

Career Instructor, Narrative (Fiction) Production
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 310-490-5589
Office: 261 Knight Library

Lauren C. Pinchin

Associate Director, ASU5
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, CLLAS, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-4806
Office: 275B McKenzie Hall

Gerardo Pisacane

Graduate Employee, Italian, PhD
Italian, Romance Languages
Phone: 865-232-9328
Office: Friendly 30
Office Hours: Monday, 12 -13 (FREE TUTORING, Mckenzie 175) or by appointment
Research Interests: Teaching Italian and Pedagogy. Cinema and Television Studies, Gender and Sexuality, Queer Studies

Helmut Plant

Associate Professor Emeritus
German & Scandinavian, SAIL
Phone: 541-344-0748
Office Hours: by appointment

Géraldine Poizat-Newcomb

Senior Instructor II of French
French, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4049
Office: 25 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: MW 12-12:50

Iida Pöllänen

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/GE
Comparative Literature
Office: 215 Villard Hall
Research Interests: English, Finnish, and Swedish prose fiction with a focus on the modernist tradition; classical and cognitive narrative theory; Russian formalism; theories of the novel; fictional minds and consciousness representation; collectivity and social thinking

Kylie Yihua Post

Assistant Director, Chinese Flagship Program
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-632-2173
Office: 427 Friendly Hall

Amanda Powell

Senior Lecturer II Emerita of Spanish
Poet & translator
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-0953
Research Interests: Early modern Hispanic women writers: secular & religious, literary translation studies (theory & practice), queer theory, creative writing, our next conversation in class!

Amanda Powell

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0050
Office: 269 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 12-1:30pm, W 3:30-5pm
Research Interests: Postcolonial studies, Victorian literature, post-modernism, modern Latin American literature, 20th century British and American literature, rhetoric, lo real maravilloso, literary theory and criticism, mad studies

Suntisuk Prabunya

COLT Graduate Student
Comparative Literature

Jenifer Presto

Associate Professor of Comparative Literature
Interim Director of COLT Graduate Studies
Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-485-7400
Office: 346 PLC
Office Hours: Spring 2024: Tuesdays 10:00 a.m.-noon & by appt.
Research Interests: Russian modernism; gender studies; environmental criticism; visual culture; digital humanities; Russian-Italian cultural interactions; and Russian-American culture

Sarah Preston

Career Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-1520
Office: 210 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MWF 12-1pm & by appt.

Gina Psaki

Professor Emerita of Italian
Professor, Romance Languages
Medieval Studies, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4042
Office: 224 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Italian and French literature of the Middle Ages; comparative medieval literature; medieval lyric and romance; Dante; Boccaccio; translation; medieval feminist scholarship; discourse analysis; metadisciplinary issues in medieval literary study; history of

Ari Purnama

Assistant Professor
Cinema Studies Program
Office: 265 PLC
Office Hours: Wednesdays 12-2pm

Forest Pyle

Professor
Comics and Cartoon Studies, Comparative Literature, English
Phone: 541-346-3928
Office: 270 PLC
Research Interests: 19th Century British Literary Studies, Comics and Cartoon Studies, Literary and Critical Theory, Poetry and Poetics, Postmodern and Contemporary Literary Studies, Visual Culture

Heather Quarles

Senior Instructor II of Spanish
Latinx, Romance Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program
Phone: No UO phone
Office: 223 Friendly
Office Hours: Thursdays 10am-12pm (Teams)
Research Interests: Translanguaging, Critical Language Awareness, Sociolinguistics, US Spanish, Decolonizing Pedagogies

Mark Quigley

Associate Professor
English
Phone: 541-346-1340
Office: 324 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 10:30am-1:30pm via Zoom (ID: 470-446-9397) & by appt.
Research Interests: Colonial, Settler Colonial, and Postcolonial Studies, Irish Literary Studies, Race, Ethnicity, and Indigeneity, Modernism Studies, Literary and Critical Theory, The Novel, Poetry and Poetics, Postmodern and Contemporary Literary Studies, Cultural Studies

Daniel Quintero Plata

PhD Student
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-4084
Office: 202 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:00 - 1:00 pm

Ren Rader

English Graduate Student/ GE
English

Feba Rasheed

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature, Education Research and Outreach
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 310 Villard Hall
Research Interests: Ethnography; World literature; Partition Studies; Tradition, Law and Feminism in India

Lara Ravitch

Senior Instructor II
Russian Language Coordinator & Director of Undergraduate Studies
Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-4077
Office: 427 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: By appointment

Untara Rayeesa

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/ ENG GE
Comparative Literature, English
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 310 Villard Hall
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 1-3pm
Research Interests: Critical Theory, Postcolonial Studies, Anglophone Postcolonial Literature, South Asian Literature and Popular Culture, Women's Writing, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Indy Recker

Career Instructor
English
Office: TYKE 301C
Office Hours: Spring Term: MF 11am-12pm, T 10am-12pm (Zoom), W 1-4pm

Melissa (Lisa) Redford

Professor
Department Head
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3818
Office: 379 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Wednesdays 12-2pm on Zoom, otherwise by appointment
Research Interests: suprasegmental sound patterns; speech planning & production; child language acquisition

Shan Ren

PhD
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4656
Office: UO Annex, Ste 3
Research Interests: Early modern Japanese literature

Yi Ren

Graduate Student
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4656
Office: UO Annex, Ste 3
Research Interests: Phonetics, Sociolinguistics, East Asian Linguistics

Jennifer A. Rice

Senior Instructor II
Senior Instructor II
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 202D Agate Hall

Korey L. Rice

Senior Instructor I
Senior Instructor I
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 222B Agate Hall

Lisa Rihs

ASU4 Operations Manager
American English Institute, Human Physiology, Linguistics, Neuroscience, Psychology, Swahili
Phone: 541-346-4265
Office: 133 Straub Hall

Andrew Riley

Visiting Assistant Professor of Hebrew Bible
Judaic Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-4998
Office: 354 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Mondays, Wednesdays, & Fridays 2pm-3pm

Lydia Robb

Classics Graduate Student
Classics
Office: 336 Susan Campbell Hall

Amanda Robinson

PhD Student
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-4051
Office: 310 Friendly Hall

Gordon Rockett

Professor Emeritus
English
Office Hours:

Tricia Rodley

Senior Instructor I, Career Faculty
pronouns: she/her/hers
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-6174
Office: 10A Mac Court
Office Hours: Winter 2024: Mondays 10:00-11:00 am, Wednesdays 12:00-1:00 pm & by appointment
Research Interests: Acting, Acting Pedagogy, Classical Acting, Directing, Dramaturgy, Dramaturgy for Actors, New Play Development, Voice and Dialect/Accents

Alex Rodriquez

CRWR Graduate Student / ENG GE
English
Office: 371 PLC

Christopher Roethle

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-3924
Office Hours: No longer teaching

Isabelle Rogers

Graduate Student, MA, Spanish
Romance Languages, Spanish
Research Interests: translation, Spanish and Latin American theatre, film, ecodrama, ecofeminism, transatlantic studies

Robin E. Rogers

Senior Instructor I
Senior Instructor I
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 107 Agate Hall

Andrea Romero Dugarte

Executive Support Coordinator
African Studies, Asian Studies, East Asian Languages, European Studies, Food Studies, German & Scandinavian, Global Health Program, Global Studies, Ichishkiin Language, Judaic Studies Program, Latin American Studies, Middle East and North African Studies, Modern Hebrew Language, Northwest Indian Language Institute, Romance Languages, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Yamada Language Center
Phone: 541-346-4007
Office: Friendly Hall 114

Janet Rose

Senior Instructor
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4195
Office: 027 MacArthur Court
Office Hours: Tuesday, Thursday 10-12 & by appointment
Research Interests: History of design in America

Lisa Ross

Associate Director
African Studies, Asian Studies, Chinese, East Asian Languages, Food Studies, French, German & Scandinavian, Global Health Program, Global Studies, Ichishkiin Language, Italian, Japanese, Judaic Studies Program, Korean, Middle East and North African Studies, Modern Hebrew Language, Northwest Indian Language Institute, OCIAS, Portuguese, Romance Languages, Romance Languages Major, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program, Yamada Language Center
Phone: 541-346-4005
Office: 107 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: M-F 8-5

William Rossi

Professor Emeritus
English
Phone: 541-346-3955
Office: 363 PLC

Andrew Rothgery

Senior Instructor II of Spanish
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-4057
Office: UO Annex, Ste 6
Office Hours: Weds, 1-3pm
Research Interests: Spanish Heritage Language, social justice, indigenous cultures, Guatemala, Mexico, literature, music and film

George Rowe

Professor Emeritus
English
Phone: 541-346-0552
Office: 207 Alder Bldg

Stephen Rust

Senior Instructor
Digital Humanities, English, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-0058
Office: 239 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 10-11:30am Zoom only (email for link)

Kyle Rutherford

Classics Graduate Student
Classics
Office: 336 Susan Campbell Hall

Maryam Saedi

Instructor of French
French, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4497
Office: 198C Esslinger Hall

Rachelle Saltzman

Lecturer, Folklore and Public Culture
Retired, Executive Director, Oregon Folklife Network
Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-3820
Office: 242 Knight Library
Research Interests: Folklore, Foodways, American Folklore, British Folklore, Festival, Ritual, Folk Drama, Public Protest

Erin SanGregory

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 262 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Mon & Thu 1:30pm-2:30pm

Annalise San Juan

English Graduate Student
English

John Sansone

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0054
Office: 234 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024
Research Interests: Environmental Humanities; 19th Century American Literature; 20th Century American Literature; Labor and Land; Critical Theory

Maria 'Bene' Santos

Senior Instructor 1 of Portuguese
Portuguese Language Supervisor
Portuguese, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4052
Office: 411 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Monday and Wednesday 2:00 to 2:50

Ben Saunders

Professor
Director, Comics and Cartoon Studies Minor
Comics and Cartoon Studies, English
Phone: 541-346-0062
Office: 273 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024, no office hours
Research Interests: Early Modern Poetry and Drama, Comics Studies, Anglo-American Poetry and Poetics, Critical Theory (Marxism, Queer Theory, Genre Theory), Genre Fictions (Crime, Horror, and Science Fiction)

Jesse Sawyer

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 314 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 4-5pm, F 1:55-2:55pm

Gordon Sayre

Professor
English, Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-1313
Office: 472 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 2-3:30pm, R 10:30am-12pm
Research Interests: Folkore, Environmental Humanities, Colonial American Literature, Automobility and Car Cultures, Indigenous Studies

Philip W. Scher

Department Head, Cinema Studies
Professor of Anthropology and Folklore
Anthropology, Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-5104
Office: 322 Fenton Hall
Office Hours: Email for appointment

John Schmor

Associate Professor
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4177
Office: Email for Appointments
Research Interests: Directing/devising new works, Shakespeare, early 20th century avant garde, stage adaptations

David Schmunk

Interim Faculy Support Coordinator, ASU #3
Classics, English, Folklore Program, Humanities Program, Philosophy
Phone: 541-346-5053
Office: PLC 311
Office Hours: 7:30 am to 4:00 pm

Jeff Schroeder

Associate Professor
Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-4165
Office: 332 Susan Campbell
Research Interests: history of Buddhism in 19th- and 20th-century Japan, especially of the Jōdo Shin sect; Buddhism and World War II; Buddhism, science, and philosophy; democratization of Buddhist institutions; experimental Buddhist communities

Rebecca Schultz

Composition Program Coordinator
English
Office: 301F Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: Zoom Appt. Only (24 hr. notice)

Rebecca Schuman

Pro Tem Instructor
German & Scandinavian
Office: 107C Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Fall 2021: Wednesday: 1:00-2:00pm and Thursday: 8:30-10:00am; email for Zoom link

Kristen Seaman

Associate Professor
Classics, History Art & Arch
Phone: 541-346-7312
Office: 251C Lawrence Hall
Research Interests: Greek and Roman Art and Archaeology

Leslie Selcer

English Graduate Student
English, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-1548
Office: 218B Hendricks Hall
Research Interests: digital cultural studies; intersectional feminist studies; far-right political extremism; conspiracy cultures

Janine M. Sepulveda

Senior Instructor I
Senior Instructor II
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 220A Agate Hall

Jesús Sepúlveda

Senior Instructor II of Spanish Composition, Creative Writing, and Poetry
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-8304
Office: 313 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: W 1:00-3:00 pm
Research Interests: Poetry, Latin American and Spanish Literature, World Literature, Creative Writing, Shamanism, Avant-Garde and Post Avant-Garde Movements, Intoxicated Texts, Green Anarchy, Southern Cone, Critical Theory, Global Studies

Peyman Shams

Graduate Employee
Theatre Arts
Office: B10 MacArthur Court

Steven Shankman

Professor Emeritus
UNESCO Chair in Transcultural Studies, Interreligious Dialogue, and Peace
English, Judaic Studies Program, Philosophy
Phone: 541-346-3997
Office: 373 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching ENG this term; available via email
Research Interests: Comparative literature, the classical tradition in English and American literature, the eighteenth century, and the history of literary theory

Holly Shao

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

Narayan Sharma

Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3914
Office: 281 Straub Hall
Research Interests: Language documentation and description; endangered and minority Tibeto-Burman languages; morphology and syntax; linguistic typology, and field linguistics

Beth Sheppard

Pro Tem Instructor
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 202E Agate Hall
Office Hours: Fall 2021: Tuesday and Friday: 1230-100pm via Zoom and by appointment

Sabrina Sherman

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0528
Office: 323 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024
Research Interests: African American Literature, Philosophy of Race, Harlem Renaissance, Black Feminism and Literature.

Sharon Sherman

Professor Emerita
English
Phone: 541-346-3966
Office: PLC
Office Hours:

Heidi (Hui) Shi

Ph.D. in Chinese Linguistics
Graduate Employee
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4090
Office: 27 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Language and gender, cognitive linguistics, corpus linguistics, digital media and language, Chinese as a second language pedagogy

Stephen Shoemaker

Professor
History of Christianity
Humanities Program, Middle East and North African Studies, Medieval Studies, Religious Studies, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-4998
Office: 348 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Mondays and Wednesdays 2:00pm-3:00pm

Rebeca Silva Rivera

English Graduate Student
College of Arts and Sciences, English
Phone: 541-346-8867
Office: 401B Tykeson Hall

Carol Silverman

Professor Emeritus
Anthropology, Judaic Studies Program, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-5114
Office Hours:
Research Interests: Arts and human rights, music, Balkans, Roma, gender, ritual

Sherwin Simmons

Professor Emeritus
History Art & Arch, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-2080
Office: 382 Lawrence Hall

Emily Simnitt

Senior Instructor
Interim Director Compositon Program; Director, WSCR Minor
Digital Humanities, English, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-3517
Office: 301E Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: Spring Term: In person T 3-4pm, W 11am-12pm; Zoom F 3-4pm
Research Interests: digital rhetoric, civic engagement, first year writing

Jean-Baptiste Simonnet

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0054
Office: 234 PLC

Nathaniel Sims

Assistant Professor
Linguistics
Office: 371 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Tue 8:00am-10:00am
Research Interests: language documentation and revitalization, historical linguistics, Trans-Himalayan languages

Devina Sindhu

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/GE
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0937
Office: 215 Villard Hall
Research Interests: Writing by and about women, global anglophone literature, feminist philosophy, phenomenology, decoloniality, decolonial feminism, world literature, philosophy and literature, ethics, postcolonial thought, South Asian literature and diaspora

André Sirois

Senior Career Instructor 1
Multimedia Supervisor
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-8844
Office: 263 Knight Library
Research Interests: Intellectual Property Law, Subcultural Studies, Pop Culture, and Hip Hop Studies

Bjorn Smars

Senior Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-3977
Office: 223 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW in person 11:30am-1pm; on Zoom by appt.

Daria Smirnova

Comparative Literature Graduate Student/GE
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 310 Villard Hall
Office Hours: Winter 2020: M 11-12 & W 2-3
Research Interests: 19th- and 20th-century Russian literature and its intersections with European literary traditions in French, English and German; intertextuality and translation

Bennet Smith

Career Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-1518
Office: 301-H TYKE
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 12-1:30pm

Rosa Smith

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0529
Office: 261 PLC

Christal Snyder

Folklore Graduate Student
English Department GE
Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-0272
Office: 466 PLC
Office Hours: S20: MW 12–1:30 via Canvas Chat with Zoom meetings available by appointment. Or by appointment via email to set up a time

Nereida Solórzano

Graduate Student MA Spanish
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics, Spanish
Research Interests: Bilingual education, Transborder students, Spanish, Heritage language instruction,

Helen Southworth

Professor
Digital Humanities, English
Phone: 541-346-3940
Office: 275 PLC
Office Hours: Not teaching Spring 2024
Research Interests: Autobiography Studies, Digital Humanities, Comics and Cartoon Studies, Cultural Studies, Gender, Sexuality, Queer, and Trans Studies, The Novel, Visual Culture, Modernism Studies

Cecelia Staggs

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 161 Straub Hall

Britany Stagnoli

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

Jeffrey Staiger

Senior Librarian
Specialist in English, French, Italian, Philosophy & Classics
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-1897
Office: 291J Knight Library
Office Hours: <a href="https://uoregon.libcal.com/appointments/jstaiger">Schedule an appointment <a>
Research Interests: Libraries and Literary Culture; The History of the Book; Scholarly Communication; Contemporary Fiction; Literary Theory

Beata Stawarska

Professor of Philosophy
Director of Graduate Studies for Advising/Curriculum Committee/GTF Appointment Committee/Graduate Placing Committee/Graduate Philosophy Club
Black Studies, Comparative Literature, Philosophy
Phone: 541-346-5545
Office: 247 Susan Campbell Hall
Research Interests: Contemporary European Philosophy, Phenomenology, Structuralism and Post-Structuralism, Philosophical Psychology, Feminism

Richard Stein

Professor Emeritus
English
Phone: 541-346-3926
Office: 473 PLC
Office Hours:

Daniel Gómez Steinhart

Associate Professor
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-2360
Office: 102 PLC

Jiesha Stephens

English Graduate Student
English
Phone: 541-346-0049
Office: 355 PLC
Research Interests: African American, Caribbean, Afro-Latinx Literature, Visual Culture Studies, and Women of Color Feminisms

Michael Stern

Associate Professor of German & Scandinavian
Director of Undergraduate Studies Scandinavian
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-4126
Office: 204 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Spring 2023: Tuesdays and Thursdays 12:00pm-1:00pm and by appointment
Research Interests: Nietzsche, Kierkegaard, Western European Intellectual History, African literature, film, and thought, 19th Century Scandinavian Literature.

Richard Stevenson

Professor Emeritus
English
Phone: 541-346-3966
Office: 457 PLC
Office Hours:

Ash Stewart

ASU4 Faculty Support
Human Physiology, Linguistics, Psychology
Phone: 541-346-1690
Office: 125 Straub Hall

Glenda S. Stewart

Student Records Specialist
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-5767
Office: 220 Agate Hall

Caleb Stiles

English Graduate Student
English

Leticia Stival

Events and Communications Coordinator
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, CLLAS, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-0188
Office: 201 McKenzie Hall

Cynthia Stockwell

Office Manager/Project Manager
Comparative Literature
Office: 314 Villard Hall

Tim Strikwerda

PhD Student
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4656
Office: UO Annex, Ste 3
Research Interests: Postwar Japanese literature, film, and cultural history.

Samantha Stringham

English Graduate Student/ GE
English

Laurel Sturgis O'Coyne

Instructor of Composition
English
Phone: 541-346-0934
Office: 310 Villard Hall
Office Hours: Not teaching in ENG Spring 2024
Research Interests: Hemispheric American literatures, Eco-criticism and environmental literatures, Indigenous studies, translation studies, women and gender studies, post-colonial theory and literatures, food studies, memory and temporality.

Anu Sugathan

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0014
Office: PLC 204
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 10am-1pm
Research Interests: Visual Culture, Comics Studies, Postcolonial Studies, South Asian Literature and Cinema

Hakyung Sung

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 270 Straub Hall

Feiya Suo

PhD Student
East Asian Languages
Office: 6 Friendly Hall

Mortdecai (Isobel) Sweeney

English Graduate Student
English
Office Hours: Tutor - no office hours

Julie Sykes

Professor
Director of Center for Applied Second Language Studies
Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-5699
Office: 1600 Millrace Dr., Ste 201
Office Hours: By appointment only

Sabrina Yunzhu Tao

PhD Candidate
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4090
Office: 27 Friendly Hall
Research Interests: Modern Chinese and Sinophone literature, film, music, and popular culture

Thomas C. Tasker

Senior Instructor I
Senior Instructor I
American English Institute, English
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 301K Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 3:30-5pm

Analisa Taylor

Associate Professor of Spanish
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-521-9762
Office: 326 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: On leave winter '23
Research Interests: Culture and Social Movements in Latinx USA and Latin America; Mesoamerican Foodways, Migrations, and Human Rights; Ecology, Culture, Capital, and the State in the Americas

Allison Taylor-Adams

Research Associate
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 161 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Mon 10:00a-12:00p or by appt. (email for appt)
Research Interests: Language revitalization and language teaching

Iris Teeuwen

Folklore Graduate Student
English Department GE
Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-0529
Office: 261 PLC
Office Hours: S20 T 1-4 via Zoom

Nathaniel Teich

Professor Emeritus
English
Phone: 541-346-3982
Office: 200C Rainier Bldg
Office Hours:

Tze-Yin Teo

Associate Professor of Comparative Literature
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0906
Office: 356 PLC
Office Hours: By appointment

Cameron Teubner-Keller

MA Student
Language Teaching Studies
Linguistics

Jalen Thompson

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0528
Office: 323 PLC
Research Interests: reality television | media studies | film studies | black feminism | black studies | gender and sexuality/masculinity studies | queer theory

Courtney Thorsson

Associate Professor, English
Faculty Fellow, Clark Honors College
Clark Honors College, English
Phone: 541-346-1473
Office: 244 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: 9:30-11:30am T/Th in 323 Chapman
Research Interests: African American Literary and Cultural Studies

Ted Toadvine

Professor of Philosophy and Environmental Studies
Comparative Literature, Philosophy
Research Interests: 19th & 20th Century Continental Philosophy (especially Phenomenology and Post-Structuralism), Philosophy of Nature and Environment

Bill Toll

Instructor
In Memoriam
Judaic Studies Program

Russell Tomlin

Professor Emeritus
In memoriam
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-3909
Office: 370 Straub Hall

Pablo Torres

Graduate Employee, Spanish, PhD
Romance Languages
Phone: +1 (541) 285-6919
Office: 30 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Monday 8:00am-9:00am, Friday 9:00am-10:00am
Research Interests: Latin American narrative, 20th century, 21st century, existentialism, censorship, cinema, queer studies, memory studies

Brian Trapp

Senior Instructor
Director of Disability Studies; Kidd Creative Writing Workshops Program Director
Creative Writing Program, Disability Studies
Phone: 541-346-0508
Office: 108 Alder Bldg
Office Hours: Spring 24: Mondays 11:30-1 pm, Wednesdays 11:30-1 pm & by appointment
Research Interests: creative writing, disability studies, fiction, creative nonfiction, literary editing, comedy, contemporary literature, history of the novel

Ben Travers

English Graduate Student / GE
English, Folklore Program
Phone: 541-346-1513
Office: 20 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: F 10am-1pm

Hillary Tully

Folklore Graduate Student
Folklore Program

Steven Turrill

Creative Writing Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English
Office: 221 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MWF 4:30-5:30pm

Alina Turygina

GE Russian Instructor
Graduate student
Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: +1-(541)-636-88-01
Office: Friendly 30
Office Hours: Mon & Wed 2-3 pm
Research Interests: Russian émigré literature, russophone literature of the 20th-21st centuries, cultural anthropology, myth studies, topos, autobiography/autofiction, Nina Berberova

Janne Underriner

Director, Northwest Indian Language Institute, retired
Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics, Native American Studies
Phone: 541-346-0722
Office: 1629 Moss St Rm 102

Mark T. Unno

Professor of Religious Studies, Religious Studies Department Head
East Asian Religions, Japanese Buddhism, Classical Japanese Buddhism, Early Chinese Thought, Comparative Ethics, Buddhism and Psychotherapy
Asian Studies, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-4973
Office: 334 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Mondays 4:30pm-5:15pm on Zoom, Tuesdays 1:00pm-1:45pm on Zoom and by appointment

Corbett Upton

Senior Instructor
Associate Director of Undergraduate Studies
English
Phone: 541-346-3961
Office: 375 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: T 1-3pm (in office), R 1-3pm (on Zoom, ID: 967 8951 2202) & by appt.

Cynthia Vakareliyska

Professor Emerita
Linguistics, Medieval Studies, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-5922
Office: 275 Straub Hall

Salma Valadez-Marquez

Graduate Employee, PhD Candidate
Folklore Program, Romance Languages
Research Interests: Náhuatl foodways, Mexican storytelling traditions and Indigeneity

Katie VanOort

Masters Student and Graduate Employee
French, Romance Languages
Office: Friendly 30
Office Hours: Tuesdays 11:30 am - 12:30 pm and Fridays 10:00-11:00 am
Research Interests: French Feminism, Second Language Acquisition, Effect of Musical/Ear Training on Language Learning

Claudia Ventura

Senior Instructor II of Italian
Second Year Supervisor
Italian, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4039
Office: 216 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Mondays, Fridays and Wednesdays 11-11:45 AM in MCK 175

Marci Viano-Davis

Operations Manager
ASU 1 - School of Global Studies and Languages
College of Arts and Sciences, East Asian Languages, Food Studies, German & Scandinavian, Global Health Program, Global Studies, Ichishkiin Language, Italian, Japanese, Judaic Studies Program, Latin American Studies, Middle East and North African Studies, Northwest Indian Language Institute, OCIAS, Romance Languages, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies, School of Global Studies and Languages, Spanish, Spanish Heritage Language Program, Yamada Language Center
Phone: 541-346-4019
Office: 116 Friendly
Office Hours: 9-3 M-F

Alejandra Vidal

Courtesy Research Associate
Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-0259
Office: 261 Straub Hall
Office Hours: By appointment
Research Interests: Language Teaching Studies, Language Documentation & Description

Yosa Vidal

Instructor of Spanish
Spanish
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-4497
Office: 198C Esslinger Hall
Office Hours: T-Th 12:00-12:50
Research Interests: Latin American Literature, Aesthetics and Politics, Comic Studies, Creative Writing.

Robert Voelker-Morris

Instructor, Arts & Admin
Arts & Admin, Comics and Cartoon Studies
Phone: 541-346-1934
Office: 58 PLC

Matthias Vogel

Senior Instructor II and Language Coordinator
Director of Undergraduate Studies, German and Faculty Fellow, Building C
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-337-2634
Office: 208 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Winter 2023: Mo/We 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
Research Interests: German language, culture, and pedagogy; Globalization and Global Engagement Issues; Study Abroad; Identity Discourses and Multiculturalism; Food Studies; Higher Education Organizational Leadership; Academic Residential Communities and Residential Life

David Wacks

Professor of Spanish: Department Head, Romance Languages
Medieval Studies, Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4029
Office: 105C Friendly Hall
Office Hours: By appointment https://tinyurl.com/yfw9rr35
Research Interests: Medieval Iberian literature and culture, Sephardic studies, Mediterranean Studies

Angela Waddell

Career Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-8750
Office: 228C PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: T 8:30-10am, 3:30-4pm, & R 9-10am

Erin Wai

Folklore Graduate Student/ ENG GE
English, Folklore Program
Office: 213 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 12:30-2pm

Eleanor Wakefield

Career Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-0055
Office: 301B Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: Spring Term: M 1-2pm, R 1-3pm, & by appt.

Sarah D. Wald

Associate Professor, Environmental Studies & English
Director of Graduate Admissions for English
English, Environmental Studies, Food Studies, IRES, Latinx
Phone: 541-346-1613
Office: 443 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: Wednesday, 12:30pm-2:30pm PLC 443
Research Interests: Environmental Justice, Environmental Humanities, Asian American Literary and Cultural Studies, Latinx Literary and Cultural Studies, Food Studies, Farmworker Justice, Immigration/Migration, 20/21st Century US Literature, American Studies

Lindsey Waldrop

Graduate Student
East Asian Languages
Office: Friendly Hall 27
Research Interests: Late-imperial Chinese Literature

Karen E. Walker

Associate Professor (On Sabbatical 2023-2024)
Associate Professor
Creative Writing Program
Phone: 541-346-0544
Office: 212 Alder Bldg

Michael Walker

Scene Shop Coordinator
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4105
Office: 117A Theatre Arts

Ryan Walker

Graduate Student, Department of Comparative Literature
Comparative Literature
Office: 313 Villard Hall
Office Hours: Thursdays 12:00-1:00 PM
Research Interests: Ancient Greek & Latin literatures; English & German Romanticism; Mythology, Philosophy, & Literature; Classical Reception; Poetics; Criticism & Theory; Epics, "National Epics"; Literature of Empire; Secularization; magic and (dis)enchantment in modernity

Glynne Walley

Associate Professor, Japanese Literature
East Asian Languages
Office: 423 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Spring 2024: Tuesdays 4-6 pm

Xiaoyu Wang

PhD candidate
Japanese GE
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4656
Office: UO Annex, Ste 3
Research Interests: Okinawan literature, minority literature, Japanese television drama

Yugen Wang

Professor, Chinese Literature, Department Head
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-3503
Office: 304 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Spring 2024, WED 11-1

Janet Wasko

Professor and Emeritus Knight Chair in Communication Research
Affiliated Faculty, New Media & Culture Program
Cinema Studies Program, SOJC, SOJC-Media Studies Master's, SOJC-Media Studies PhD, SOJC-Media Studies Undergrad
Phone: 541-346-4174
Office: 208 Allen Hall

Jack Watson

Associate Professor Emeritus
Theatre Arts
Phone: 541-346-4187
Office: 210 Villard Hall

Anita Weiss

Professor Emerita
Global Studies, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-3245
Office: 307 PLC
Office Hours: Tuesdays 1-3 pm & by appointment
Research Interests: Pakistan: development, women's rights, political Islam

Alex Weissenberger

Undergraduate and Office Coordinator
East Asian Languages, Japanese, Korean
Phone: 541-346-0951
Office: 114 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: M-F 8:30-4:30
Research Interests: Traveling, Scandinavian Culture, Photography, Hiking

Rachel Weissler

Assistant Professor
Black Studies, Linguistics
Office: Straub Hall 375
Office Hours: Wed 11:00a-1:00p and by appt NOTE: Dr. Weissler will be on leave Spring 2024
Research Interests: sociolinguistics, emotion perception, neurolinguistics, language and social justice

Louise Westling

Professor Emerita
College Scholars, English, Food Studies
Phone: 541-346-3938
Office: 827 PLC

Mark Whalan

Professor
Head of English, Horn Endowed Professor
English
Phone: 541-346-3926
Office: 207 PLC
Office Hours: By appointment
Research Interests: African American Literary Studies, American Studies, Modernism Studies, Race, Ethnicity, and Indigeneity

Nathan Whalen

Senior Instructor II of Spanish
Romance Languages, Spanish
Phone: 541-346-4257
Office: 422 Friendly
Office Hours: Friday 10-12 or by appointment

Elizabeth (Betsy) Wheeler

Professor
Comics and Cartoon Studies, Disability Studies, English
Phone: 541-346-3929
Office: 238 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 2:30-4pm in person (drop-in or by appt.) or on Zoom by appt. (email for appt.)
Research Interests: Disability Studies, Comics and Cartoon Studies, American Studies, Postmodern and Contemporary Literary Studies, Race, Ethnicity, and Indigeneity

Dakota Whisler

PhD Student
General Linguistics Program
Linguistics
Office: 264 Straub Hall

George Wickes

Professor Emeritus
English
Office Hours:

Kendall Wilber

Academic Programs Assistant
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Office: 201 McKenzie Hall
Research Interests: Frogs, Irish folk songs, animation, and cheesecake.

Jenée Wilde

Senior Instructor of English
CSWS Dissemination Specialist
English
Phone: 541-346-8033
Office: 331 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: TR 11:30am-1pm or by appt.
Research Interests: gender and sexuality studies, queer studies, science fiction, folklore, popular culture, creative nonfiction writing

Olivia Wilkinson

Student Office Worker
German & Scandinavian
Office: Office 114 Friendly Hall

Jerry Williams

Professor Emeritus
Theatre Arts

Misti R. Williamsen

Instructor
Senior Instructor I
American English Institute
Phone: 541-346-3945
Office: 213 Agate Hall

Colin Williamson

Assistant Professor
Cinema Studies Program
Phone: 541-346-1333
Office: 271 PLC

Katherine Wilson

English Graduate Student
English

Malcolm Wilson

Professor of Classics
Classics, Humanities Program, Philosophy, SAIL
Phone: 541-346-4155
Office: 320 Susan Campbell Hall
Office Hours: Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays 11:00am-12:00pm
Research Interests: Ancient Philosophy; The history of science and the philosophical issues surrounding the organization of systematic knowledge in antiquity; Greek Philosophy; Aristotle; Greek Intellectual History

Nick Wirtz

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
English Department GE
Comparative Literature
Phone: 541-346-0050
Office: 269 PLC
Research Interests: Realisms and countervisuality, reference and materiality, comics, photography, history and autobiography, visual rhetoric, visual culture, media genealogy.

John Witte

Senior Instructor Emeritus
English
Phone: 541-346-5935
Office: 206 PLC
Office Hours: Checking email intermittently

Genevieve Witter

English Graduate Student/ GE
English

Daniel Wojcik

Professor
English
Phone: 541-346-3946
Office: 463 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MR 12-1:30pm
Research Interests: Cultural Studies, Folklore Studies, Religion & Mythology

Lisa Wolverton

Professor
Clark Honors College, History, Medieval Studies, Russian East European and Eurasian Studies
Phone: 541-346-6158
Office: 325 McKenzie Hall
Office Hours: MTuWTh 9:50-10:20 in Chapman 105; M 3-5 pm in Chapman 128

Henry Wonham

Professor
English
Phone: 541-346-3266
Office: 436 Tykeson Hall
Office Hours: No office hours; available by email

Sunhee Woo

Korean language instructor
Renewable non-tenure-track faculty
East Asian Languages, Korean
Phone: 541-346-7166
Office: 308 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: Tue,Thur 12:00~1:00 p.m.

Mary Wood

Professor
Disability Studies, English
Phone: 541-346-3010
Office: 445 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: R 12:30-2pm in person; W 4-5:30pm on Zoom (ID: 932 4715 9358)
Research Interests: 19th Century American Literary Studies, Autobiography Studies, Feminism Studies Gender and Sexuality Studies, Race, Ethnicity, and Indigeneity

Alohi Wright

Undergraduate Program Coordinator
Pronouns: she/her/hers
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, CLLAS, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-9736
Office: 201B McKenzie Hall
Research Interests: Coonhounds, butter mochi, decorating for the holidays, remembering what life was like when I had hobbies, thinking about reading all the books on my nightstand, and Schitt's Creek.

Michelle Wright

Media Coordinator
Black Studies, Cinema Studies Program, CLLAS, Creative Writing Program, History, IRES, Latinx, Native American Studies, Theatre Arts, Women's Gender and Sexuality Studies
Phone: 541-346-8261
Office: 275 McKenzie Hall
Research Interests: Graphic design; communications; website, newsletter, and social media content and updates

Jean Wu

Senior Instructor II, Chinese Language
Chinese Flagship Academic Director
East Asian Languages
Phone: 541-346-4098
Office: 402 Friendly Hall

Ying Xiong

Comparative Literature Graduate Student
Comparative Literature
Office: 215 Villard Hall
Research Interests: Poetry and poetics; Intersections of hermeneutics, aesthetics, ethics and literature; Translation, culture, representation, especially the influence of rewriting and re-interpretation across linguistic and cultural boundaries; Rhetoric

Keli Yerian

Distinguished Teaching Professor, Senior Lecturer II
Director, Language Teaching Studies MA Program, Second Language Acquisition and Teaching Certificate
Language Teaching Studies, Linguistics
Phone: 541-346-4302
Office: 167 Straub Hall
Office Hours: Tue & Thu 2:00p-3:15p (in-person Straub 167 or Zoom)
Research Interests: language teacher education, pedagogy, curriculum development, program development, gesture studies, interactional discourse analysis

David Yorgesen

Operations Manager, ASU 3
Classics, Comparative Literature, Comparative Literature Journal, English, Folklore Program, Humanities Program, Medieval Studies, Philosophy, Religious Studies
Phone: 541-346-1539
Office: 338 PLC
Office Hours: In the office: 7:30 am – 4:30 pm, Monday - Wednesday. Remote office: 7:30 am – 4:30 pm, Thursday. 7:30 am – 4 pm, Friday

Jeremiah Young

PhD Student
German & Scandinavian
Phone: 541-346-4051
Office: 312 Friendly Hall
Office Hours: M:10-11; T:12-1 or by appointment
Research Interests: Trauma, Old Norse Literature, Romanticism, Narratology, Oral Tradition, Psychoanalysis, Ecocriticism

Jordan Youssefzadeh Clementi

PhD Candidate
Romance Languages
Phone: 541-346-4203
Research Interests: Post-National Futures, Feminist Solidarity Networks, Global South Studies, Black Feminisms, Third World Feminisms, Historical Pluralisms, States of Exception, Anti-Hegemonic Solidarities

Ana Zalyubovskiy

Career Instructor
English
Phone: 541-346-1528
Office: 219 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: W 9-10am, R 9am-1pm & 3-4pm

Hannah Zeller

English Graduate Student / GE
English
Phone: 541-346-0529
Office: 261 PLC
Office Hours: Spring Term: MW 10-11:30am & by appt.

Leting Zheng

PhD candidate
East Asian Languages